Warren JFK’s Cameron Hollobaugh grabs Division VII first-team defensive selection

Sports

Two Valley standouts made the All-Ohio first-team in Division VII that was released on Sunday

JFK Cameron Hollobaugh TD

COLUMBUS, Ohio (WKBN) – On Sunday, the OHSAA released All-Ohio first, second, third and honorable mention team selection for Division’s VII.

Just two local players were selected to the first team, Warren JFK’s Cameron Hollobaugh and Leetonia’s Conner Hicks were All-Ohio defensive first-team selection.

Below is the complete list, with local players in bold.

Offensive player of the year: Hunter Prince, Edgerton

Defensive players of the year: TJ Rhamy, Hamler Patrick Henry; Matt Everman, Maria Stein Marion Local; Max Hoying, Fort Loramie

Coaches of the year: Rusty Webb, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Michael Cook, St. Thomas Aquinas; Ryan Williams, Newbury

First Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Sam Shafer, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-2, 195, sr.; Alex Hawkins, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-9, 150, sr.; Matt Carlisle, Newark Catholic, 6-3, 193, sr.; Zane Heiss, Waterford, 5-10, 170, sr.; Mark Smith, Cincinnati College Preparatory Academy, 6-1, 160, so.

Backs: Hunter Prince, Edgerton, 6-0, 200, sr.; Briar Portman, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-0, 180, jr.; Wyatt Reiman, Shadyside, 5-11, 170, so.; Trey Fabrocini, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 6-0, 230, sr.

Receivers: Deanza Duncan, Hamilton New Miami, 5-8, 160, jr.; A’Sian Burt, St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-1, 171, jr.; David Lamoreaux, Greenwich South Central, 6-4, 185, jr.; Chazz Johnson, Lima Perry, 6-2, 175, sr.

All-Purpose: Noah Arnold, Newbury, 5-10, 170, sr.

Line: Garrett Schwiebert, Hamler Patrick Henry, 6-6, 250, sr.; Ryley Spangler, Leipsic, 6-4, 248, sr.; Kyle Wasson, McComb, 6-0  245 Sr.; Carson Horstmann, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-0, 226, sr.; Easton Hitchens, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-4, 295, sr.      

Kicker: Justen Stoner, Arcadia, 5-8, 185, sr.

First Team Defense

Line: Matt Everman, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-1, 205, sr.; TJ Rhamy, Hamler Patrick Henry, 5-9, 180, sr.; Juan Pena Leipsic, 5-10, 192, sr.; Tyson Speyer, Arlington, 6-4, 223, sr.; Eli Franks, McComb, 6-3, 268, so.; Conner Hicks, Leetonia, 6-0, 281, sr. ; John Tropf, Newbury, 6-0, 200, jr.

Linebackers: Max Hoying, Fort Loramie, 5-11, 200, jr.; Will Oldaker, Reedsville Eastern, 6-3, 260, jr.; Phillip Gibson-Perry, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-0, 200, jr.; Carter Dennis, Hannibal River, 5-11, 170, jr.; Cade Denius, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-7, 150, jr.; Cameron Hollobaugh, Warren JFK 6-0, 200, jr.; Isaac Stall, Pandora-Gilboa, 5-8, 195, sr.; Grant Meier, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-11, 185, jr.; Ryan Selig, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-10, 162, sr.

Backs: Zach Stackhouse, Toronto, 6-1, 165, sr.; Lars Livengood, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-10, 175, sr.; Logan Niswander, Lucas, 6-3, 197, sr.; Mark Seger, Fort Loramie, 6-3; 205, sr.

Punter: John Hale, Greenwich South Central, 5-9,145, sr.

Second Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Dakota Phillips, Beallsville, 6-2, 181, sr.; Trey Robinette, Hamilton New Miami, 5-8, 190, jr.; Aaron Davis, McComb, 6-1, 165, sr.; Alex Price, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-10, 165, sr.     

Backs: Kyle Zygmunt, Independence, 6-0, 160, so.; Blake Newland, Reedsville Eastern, 5-7, 170, jr.; Cam Caizzo, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-9, 185, sr.; Josh Ferguson, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-10, 175, jr.

Receivers: Kolton Holloway, Hamler Patrick Henry, 6-2, 180, sr.; Bryce Basinger, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-3, 170, jr.,; Bradyn Nussbaum, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-11, 165, sr.; Charles Huelsman Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-2, 180, jr.; Antonio Hammond, Cincinnati College Preparatory Academy, 6-2, 170, sr.

Line: Isaiah Durant, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-6, 282, sr.; Christian Gaul, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 6-2, 265, sr.; Heath Rosen, Hannibal River, 5-10, 210, sr.; Blake Coffman, Lucas, 5-11, 290, sr.; Jaden Oney, Plymouth, 5-10, 250, sr.; Lance Good, Dola Hardin Northern, 6-3, 280, jr.; Josh Pangilinan, Fort Loramie, 5-8, 240, sr.

Kicker: Casey McGhee, Independence, 5-8, 150, so.

Second Team Defense

Line: Khelin Jackson, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 5-6, 215, sr.; Koen Gronbach, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 6-0, 185, sr.; Elijah Rogers, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-1, 240, sr.; Mitch Sanders, Newbury, 6-0, 215, sr.; Jayden Alston, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-11, 180, sr.; Dylan Finkbine, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-3, 177, jr.; Isaiah LaTurner, Convoy Crestview, 6-1, 215, sr.

Linebackers: Austin Kiess, Edon, 5-10, 215  Sr.; Caleb Lammers, Leipsic, 6-2, 208, sr.; Joe Pantelidis, Waterford, 6-2, 180, jr.; Tristan Thomas, Toronto, 5-9, 208, sr. ; Hayden McKee, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 6-1, 205, sr.                  

Backs: Tyler Hayman, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-10, 164, jr.; Devares Glenn, Lima Perry, 5-6, 150, jr.;’ Elijah Chungu, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-10, 165, sr.; Jaret Vermilion, Arlington, 5-9, 150, sr.; Wesley Guy, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-7, 150, sr., Mitchell Hays, New Bremen, 5-11, 167, jr.; Max Alpert, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-2, 178, sr.

Punter: Will Cox, Miami Valley Christian Academy, 6-1, 196, sr.

Third Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Dominic Schadl, McDonald, 5-7, 165, jr.; Derk Hutchison, Malvern, 6-0, 180, jr.; Evan Legg, Greenwich South Central, 5-11, 175, sr.; Kaden Starcher, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 6-0, 190, sr.

Backs: Sean Lengyel, North Jackson Jackson-Milton, 5-11, 175, jr.; Noah Barnhart, New Matamoras Frontier, 5-10, 195, jr.; Owen Wetherill, Dola Hardin Northern, 5-11, 155, jr.; Wil Morrow, Hamler Patrick Henry, 5-11, 200, sr.; Trey McNickle, Racine Southern, 6-0, 185, sr.; Tommy Zirzow, Lucas, 5-10, 193, sr.; Cody Paugh, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-9, 170, sr.

Receivers: Jason Bartosik, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-4, 190, sr.; Jake Mitrisin, Independence, 5-11, 160, sr.; Nick Brandewie, Fort Loramie; 6-2; 210, sr.

All-Purpose: Carson Hauger, Lucas, 5-11, 146, sr.; Levi Gazarek, North Baltimore, 6-5, 245, sr.

Line: Damarion Gibson, Lima Perry, 6-0, 220, so.; Tyler Eustace, Edgerton, 5-10, 210, sr.; Earl Hill, Warren JFK, 6-4, 280, sr.; Martin Mendoza, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-8, 175, sr.; Jacob Orms, Newbury, 5-10, 150, sr.; Blake Holthaus, Fort Loramie, 6-1, 230, sr.; Connor Stewart, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 6-4, 260, jr.

Kicker: Ethan Potts, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 5-11, 165, sr.

Third Team Defense

Line: Joe Connors, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-1, 225, sr.; Mack Fortman, Fort Loramie, 6-2, 265, jr.; Alex Hicks, Lockland, 6-1, 310, sr.; Cody Dirksen, Mississinawa Valley, 6-0, 210, sr.

Linebackers: Tristan Arnold, Lucas, 6-2, 203, sr.; Will Stieber, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-8, 155, so.; Max Dirmeyer, Mississinawa Valley, 5-8, 160, sr.; Adam Miklovic, Independence, 6-2, 200, sr.; Julian Cicchella, Newbury, 6-1, 185, sr.; John Edwards, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 5-10, 185, so.; Noah Guillozet, Fort Loramie, 5-10, 185, sr.

Backs: Jack Leith, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-3, 170, sr.; Walker Elliott, Plymouth, 5-11, 160, sr.; Kyle Polack, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-0, 156, sr.; Evan Arnold, Newbury, 6-1, 165, jr.; Kyle Northup, Crown City South Gallia, 6-0, 164, sr.; Austin Knaack, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-0, 160, sr.

Punters: Chase Iser, Southington Chalker, 5-11, 190, sr.; Clayton Lust, Ridgedale, 5-9, 150, sr.

SPECIAL MENTION:

Quarterbacks: Kale Long, DeGraff Riverside, 5-11, 195, jr.; Collin Moore, Fort Loramie, 6-0; 210, jr; Trey Robinette, Hamilton New Miami, 5-8, 190, jr.; Dylan Stinson, Lewisburg Tri-County North, 6-3, 160, jr.; Colby Bartley, Corning Miller, 5-8, 165, sr.; Gage Shuler, Racine Southern, 5-10, 155, sr.; Sam Leach, Ridgedale, 6-0, 178, sr.; J.D. Schmidt, New Matamoras Frontier, 5-8, 165, so.; Caleb Leasure, Toronto, 5-10, 142, jr.

Backs: Alex Scholl, Mississinawa Valley, 5-10, 180, sr.; Reece Stammen, Ansonia, 5-11, 205, jr.; Steven Fitzgerald, Reedsville Eastern, 5-10, 205, jr.; Marco Ferry, Leetonia, 5-10, 180, jr.; Jesse Likens, Warren JFK, 5-8, 165, jr.; Javon Eggert, Harvest Prep, 5-7, 175, sr.; Landon Godenschwager, Berne Union, 5-9, 155, sr.; Jaylen Jennings, Harvest Prep, 5-9, 170, so.; Christian Lautenschleger, Grove City Christian, 5-8, 180, jr.; Michael Johnson, Hannibal River, 5-10, 150, jr.; Garrett Dozier, Toronto,5-10, 168, jr.; Alex Kilburn, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-11, 215, jr.; Jeffrey Dawson, Steubenville Catholic Central, 5-11, 170, sr.; Brandon Fleck, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-0, 195, sr.;

Receivers: Braden Sears, Independence, 6-2, 235, sr.; Brendan O’Leary, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 6-1, 170, sr.; Austin Sanders, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 6-1, 175, sr.; Josh Scantland, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-3, 170, so.; Ethan Huffman, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-0, 165, jr.; Tre McCoy, Corning Miller, 5-7, 155, so.; Nick Fouss, Waterford, 5-11, 155, sr.; Cameron Tucker, McDonald, 6-1, 180, sr.; Bert Jones, Windham, 6-3, 175, so.; Adam Beard, Ridgedale, 6-0, 215, jr.; Slater Evans, Newark Catholic, 5-6, 130, sr.; Langdon Johnson, Danville, 5-11, 185, sr.; Kenneth Martin, Malvern, 5-11, 165, sr.; Kelly Hendershot, Shadyside, 6-3, 177, sr.; Logan Brookover, New Matamoras Frontier, 6-2, 190, sr.

Offensive Lineman: Nathan Ungrun, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-4, 265, sr.; Luke Reed, Newbury, 5-10, 190, jr.; Ethan Burrows, DeGraff Riverside, 5-10, 185, jr.; Austin Helmke, Ansonia, 6-1, 275, sr.; Gavan Yates, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-0, 240, so.; Seth Imes, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-3, 265, sr.; Jake Barber, Reedsville Eastern, 6-0, 210, jr.; Kyle Beasley, Beaver Eastern, 6-0, 185, so.; Haden Offenberger, Waterford, 5-7, 170, jr.; Greg Merdich, McDonald, 6-0, 230, jr.; Logan Pugh, North Jackson Jackson-Milton, 6-4, 265, jr.; Hunter McCombs, McDonald, 6-0, 225, jr.; Tyler Householder, Berne Union, 6-3, 240, sr.; Emmanuel Mullens, Harvest Prep, 6-5, 260, jr.; Nate Williams, Newark Catholic, 6-5, 300, sr.; Tyler Wilson, Danville, 6-0, 200, sr.; Mason Geraud, Shadyside, 6-3, 310, jr.; Gaige Bowersock, New Matamoras Frontier, 6-0, 220, jr.; Bryson White, Malvern, 6-2, 245, so.

Kickers: Bryan Prentice, Vienna Mathews, 5-10, 230, sr.; Baltazar Miguel. New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-10, 140, sr.; Alex Klosterman, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-2, 180, sr.

Defensive Lineman: Cole Miller, Waterford, 6-0, 165, jr.; Jaylin Turner, Warren JFK; 6-2, 230, sr.; Briggs Schafer, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-0, 160, sr.; Bradley Michael, Caldwell, 6-0, 225, sr.; Isaac Miller, Toronto, 6-0, 210, sr.; Gage Joseph, Shadyside, 5-11, 210, so.

Linebackers: Ryan Vollman, Independence, 5-10 190, jr.; Max Dirmeyer, Mississinawa Valley, 5-8, 160, sr.; John Edwards, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 5-10, 185, so.; Cody Eyer, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-10, 180, sr.; Trey Godfrey, Mississinawa Valley, 5-11, 235, jr.; Dylan Spivey, Hamilton New Miami, 5-10, 200, jr.; Caleb Mullins, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-1, 210, jr.; Mason Dishong, Reedsville Eastern, 6-2, 200, sr.; Braidan Haney, Sciotoville East, 5-10, 200, sr.; Nathan Gilligan, McDonald, 5-11, 190, so; Riley Lewis, McDonald, 5-8, 170, sr.; Michael Donatelli, Lowellville, 5-9, 172, sr.; Clay Dean, Windham, 6-1, 205, jr.; Preston Mitchell, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-10, 225, sr.; Joe Gallagher, Grove City Christian, 5-11, 190, sr.; Drew Hess, Newark Catholic, 6-2, 180, jr.; Deion Parker, Danville, 5-7, 170, so.; Connor Swartz, Fisher Catholic, 6-1, 205, sr.; Payton Young, Fairfield Christian, 5-10, 205, sr.; Ryan Dick, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-11, 185, jr.; Caden Moore, Caldwell, 6-0, 150, sr.; Jakob Klug, Shadyside, 5-11, 178, sr.; Anthony Simmons Jr., Steubenville Catholic Central, 6-1, 200, sr.; Adam Moser, Malvern 5-8, 170, jr.

Defensive Backs: Peyton Otte, Maria Stein, Marion Local, 5-10, 170, so.; Tyler Hayman, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-10, 164, jr.; Devares Glenn, Lima Perry, 5-6, 150, jr.; Drew Barhorst, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 6-0, 175, sr.; Payton Pugh, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place, 5-9, 175, sr.; Layne Sarver, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-4, 170, so.; Blake Scholl, Mississinawa Valley, 6-5, 170, sr.;Brock Shellhaas, Ansonia, 5-11, 170, sr.; Logan Clemmons, Beaver Eastern, 5-10, 160, jr.; Savonne Williamson, Warren JFK, 5-8, 155, sr.; Darien Suggs, Wellsville, 5-11, 150, sr.; RaySean Owens, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-2, 162, sr.; RaShaun Goines, Harvest Prep, 5-8, 175, jr.; Caden McColly, Fisher Catholic, 5-9, 175, sr.; Reggie Pace, Columbus Crusaders, 5-8, 165, sr.; Zi’Year Pardon, Fairfield Christian, fr.; Jordan Joseph, Shadyside, 5-10, 164, jr.; Anthony LeFever, Steubenville Catholic Central, 6-0, 165 sr.

All-Purpose: Mick Laski, Independence, 5-9, 170, sr.; Ethan Manelski, Independence, 5-10, 160, sr.

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending on WKBN.com