Warren Harding Kicker Noah Murry named Division II First Team All-Ohio

Sports

Murry connected on 10-11 field goals and was a perfect 38-38 on extra points.

WARREN HARDING PLACEKICKER NOAH MURRY

COLUMBUS, Ohio (WKBN) – The Division II All-Ohio Football teams were announced Tuesday by a statewide media panel. The teams were selected by members of the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association. 

Warren Harding Kicker Noah Murry was named All-Ohio First Team in Division II. He connected on 10-11 field goals and a perfect 38-38 on extra points.

2019 DIVISION II OPSWA ALL-OHIO FOOTBALL TEAMS
Offensive players of the year: Aidan Longwell, Massillon Washington; Miyan Williams, Cincinnati Winton Woods

Defensive player of the year: Devin Hightower, Akron Hoban

Coaches of the year: Mark Nori, Delaware Olentangy Berlin; Ross Bandiera, Mayfield Village Mayfield 

First Team Offense
Quarterbacks: Mason Alberts, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-1, 175, sr.; Aidan Longwell, Massillon Washington, 6-0, 188, sr.; Connor Ashby, North Canton Hoover, 6-1, 180, jr.
Backs: Cam Porter, Cincinnati La Salle, 5-10, 205, sr.; Miyan Williams, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 5-11, 210, sr.; Michael Mansaray, Westerville South, 5-9, 190, sr.; Quintell Quinn, Columbus DeSales, 6-1, 185, jr.; Stephan Byrd, Canal Winchester, 6-0, 190, so.; Jonzell Norrils, Toledo Central Catholic. 5-11, 205, sr.; DeaMonte Trayanum, Akron Hoban, 6-0, 230, sr.; Jalen Edwards, Cleveland Benedictine, 5-11, 190, sr.
Receivers: Jayden Ballard, Massillon Washington, 6-2, 171, jr.; Dimitri Mitsopoulos, Toledo St. John’s. 5-10, 170, sr.
Line: Cole Potts, Columbus DeSales, 6-2, 290, sr.; Nolan Barber, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne. 6-3, 250, sr.; Cole Jones, Massillon Washington, 6-3, 306, sr.; Jake Burns, Akron Hoban, 6-2, 295, sr.; Joe Svec, Avon, 6-3, 245, sr.; Gavin Gerhardt, Xenia, 6-5, 315, sr.
Kickers: Jake Seibert, Cincinnati La Salle, 6-1, 200, sr.; Noah Murry, Warren Harding, 6-0, 165, sr. 
First Team Defense
Line: Dontrez Brown, Fremont Ross, 6-2, 275, sr.; Darryl Peterson III, Akron Hoban, 6-3, 235, jr.; Vinny Sciury, Massillon Perry, 6-4, 290, sr.; Marco Tramontano, Mayfield Heights Mayfield, 6-3, 285, sr.; Ben Blevins, Cincinnati La Salle, 6-1, 275, sr.
Linebackers: Daylan Long, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 5-11, 185, jr.; Damon Ollison II, Akron Hoban, 6-0, 215, jr.; Marshawn Mankins, Columbus Walnut Ridge, 6-3, 185, sr.; Melvin Tinsley, Whitehall Yearling, 5-10, sr.; JaKobe Crowell, Toledo Central Catholic. 5-11, 215, sr.; Bryce Boyer, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne. 6-4, 215, sr.; Devin Hightower, Akron Hoban, 6-2, 225, sr.; Jack Grice, Wadsworth, 6-0, 205, sr.; Devin Hibbit, Bedford, 6-0, 200, sr.; Aidan Johnson, Amherst Steele, 5-9, 180, sr.; Hunter Warner, Fairborn, 6-0, 195, jr.
Backs: Qian Magwood, Columbus Walnut Ridge, 6-0, 175, sr.; Todd Bumphis, Toledo St. Francis. 6-0, 190, sr.; Luke Murphy, Massillon Washington, 6-1, 184, sr.; Delonte Hall, Maple Heights, 5-9, 160, jr.
Punter: Mitchell Tomasek, Worthington Kilbourne, 6-3, 180, jr. 
Second Team Offense
Quarterbacks: Brady Lichtenberg, Toledo St. John’s. 6-2, 190, jr.; Shane Hamm, Akron Hoban, 5-11, 190, jr.; Trent Maddox, Lewis Center Olentangy, 6-2, 175, sr.; Brayden Siler, Troy, 6-1, 205, sr.; Connor Kinnett, Harrison, 6-3, 225, sr.; Joe Labas, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, 6-4, 190, jr.
Backs: Terrance Keyes Jr., Massillon Washington, 6-0, 210, sr.; Dion Cundiff, Massillon Perry, 6-1, 240, sr.; Wyatt Gregory, Mount Vernon, 5-8, 180, sr.; Dom Loparo, Wadsworth, 5-9, 181, sr.
Receivers: Christian Gordon, Whitehall Yearling, 5-8, 145, sr.; Rashaun Broomfield, Columbus Whetstone, 6-1, 195, sr.; Charles Rosser, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-3, 205, sr.; Caden Clark, Akron Hoban, 6-5, 255, sr.
Line: Tyler Schompert, Olmsted Falls, 6-5, 260, sr.; Austin Kerr, Mount Vernon, 6-1, 280, sr.; Jamon Gibson, Toledo Central Catholic. 6-2, 275, sr.; Mason McLaughlin, Hudson, 6-3, 250, sr.; Alex Padgett, Avon Lake, 6-5, 270, jr.
Kickers: Jacob Lewis, Lewis Center, Delaware Olentangy Berlin, 6-4, 220, sr.; Jake Vidmar, Hudson, 5-8, 150, jr. 
Second Team Defense
Line: Carter Fouty, Toledo Central Catholic. 6-4, 270, sr.; Brandon Taylor, Lima Senior, 6-3, 255, sr.; Caiden Woullard, Massillon Washington, 6-2, 194, jr.; Andrew “Bam” Booker, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-2, 220, jr.; Nick Marsh, Avon Lake, 6-3, 220, sr.; Isaiah Kammer, Parma Heights Valley Forge, 5-10, 265, sr.; Daniel Bucknavich, Grafton Midview, 6-4, 285, sr.
Linebackers: Preston Hodges, Massillon Washington, 5-8, 207, sr.; Clay Cunningham, Mayfield Heights Mayfield, 5-10, 215, sr.; Terrance Hollon, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-1, 196, jr.; Dalton Norris, Oxford Talawanda, 6-2, 210, sr.
Backs: Semaj Cross, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1, 180, sr.; DeVonte Armstrong, Massillon Perry, 5-8, 155, jr.; Billy Guzzo, Mayfield, 6-0, 170, jr.; Zac Gill, Grafton Midview, 6-0, 185, sr.; Jaylen Johnson, Cincinnati La Salle, 6-2, 210, jr.; Darren Taborn, Sidney, 6-0, 165, sr.
Punter: Alex Dragas, Madison, 6-0, 175, sr. Third Team Offense Quarterbacks: Jacob Paltani, Hudson, 5-8, 140, jr.; Danny Zeh, Avon, 5-11, 208, sr.; Nikai Cameron, Whitehall-Yearling, 6-2, 195, sr.; Zach Branum, Cincinnati La Salle, 6-0, 200, jr.
Backs: Kevin Walters, Troy, 6-0, 200, sr.; Joey Suchy, Mayfield Heights Mayfield, 5-10, 190, sr.; Kevin Johnson, Xenia, 5-11, 170, jr.Receivers: Joey Isabella, Mayfield Heights Mayfield, 5-8, 170, sr.; Barret Labus, Wadsworth, 5-11, 192, jr.; Thomas Zsiros, Toledo St. John’s, 6-3, 200, jr.; Jake Coleman, Lewis Center Olentangy, 6-5, 180, sr.; Tae’Shaun Johnson, Toledo Central Catholic. 6-0, 185 jr.; Ty Artis, Warren Harding, 5-11, 170, sr.; Austin Bauer-Jones, West Carrollton, 6-3, 180, sr.; Joey Lance, Avon, 5-11, 180, sr.
All-Purpose: Rico Small, Willoughby South, 6-0, 185, sr.
Line: Jamarius Dinkins, Columbus Walnut Ridge, 6-6, 251, jr.; Patrick Peterson, Westerville South, 6-4, 265, sr.; David Rhodes, Uniontown Lake, 6-2, 245, sr.; Nick Oldfield, Alliance, 6-3, 240, sr.; Ben Wyatt, North Canton Hoover, 6-1, 280, sr.; Collin McConahy, Nordonia, 6-7, 310, sr.; Josh Henderson, Wooster, 6-3, 295, jr.; Luke Kirin, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, 6-4, 290, jr.; Aiden Thompson, Madison, 6-1, 255, sr.; Riley Hill, Piqua, 6-3, 312, sr
Kickers: Jarrett Puckett, Toledo St. Francis, 6-3, 180, sr.; Harry Hebert, Avon Lake, 6-0, 200, sr. Third Team DefenseLine: Deron Pulliam, Dublin Scioto, 5-10, 190, sr.; Jerrell Lewis, Piqua, 6-2, 257, jr.; Elijah Willis, Cincinnati Anderson, 6-4, 235, sr.
Linebackers: Luke Thiemann, Cincinnati La Salle, 6-2, 225, sr.; Blaine Riley, Canal Winchester, 6-0, 218, jr.; Nate Leskovac, Youngstown Austintown Fitch, 6-0, 170, jr.; Brayden Taylor, Wooster, 6-3, 225, sr.
Backs: Bobby Miller, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne. 6-3, 175, sr.; Josh Vlasak, Avon Lake, 6-0, 170, sr.; Jaymar Hargrove-Mundy, Cincinnati La Salle, 6-0, 180, jr.; Devonta Smith, Cincinnati La Salle, 6-0, 190, jr.
Punter: Magnus Haines, Massillon Washington, 5-11, 167, jr. 
SPECIAL MENTION:Quarterbacks: Justin Silverstein, Cincinnati Turpin, 6-2, 175, sr., QB; Ty Stylski, Kings Mills Kings, 5-10, 190, jr.; Trey Shaffer, Wadsworth, 6-1, 190, sr.
Backs: Ezra Scott, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-2, 195, sr.; Luke Eversole, St. Charles, 5-6, 190, sr.
Receivers: Josh Bell, Cincinnati Turpin, 6-5, 215, sr.; DeMeer Blankumsee, Cincinnati Winton Woods,6-1, 173, sr.; Andrew Hinds, Morrow Little Miami, 5-11, 170, sr.; Levi Tidwell, Harrison, 5-11, 185, sr.; Jack Ryder, Toledo St. John’s, 6-3, 210, sr.; Jeremy Jonozzo, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, 5-11, 150, jr.; Andrew Wilson-Lamp, Massillon Washington, 6-2, 164, jr.; Brayden Fox, Akron Hoban, 6-3, 205, jr.; Kaveon Ross, Walnut Ridge, 6-5, 220, sr.
Offensive Line: Jacob Moorman, Troy, 6-2, 320, jr.; Paul Haywood, Cincinnati La Salle, 6-3, 322, so.; Chris Sennett, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-4, 280, jr.; Jacob Mercurio, Toledo St. Francis, 6-4, 295, sr.; Josh Raimonde, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-2, 285, sr.; Aidan Thompson, Madison, 6-1, 255, sr.; Yousef Alcahal, Dublin Scioto, 6-3, 275, sr.; Lucas Breniser, Teays Valley, 6-4, 300, sr.; Noah Dursik, Olentangy Berlin, 6-3, 260, sr.
Defensive Line: Austan Good, Troy, 6-0, 210, sr.; Keegan Slaney, Cincinnati Turpin, 6-1, 220, sr.; Jacob Jackson, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-0, 280, sr.; Kaeleb Vega, Barberton, 6-0, 200, sr.; Hunter Allen, Canal Winchester, 6-5, 220, sr.; Connor Carretta, St. Charles, 6-2, 265, sr.
Linebackers: Ryan Cagle, Sidney, 6-0, 190, sr.; Leyton Wheeldon, Cincinnati Anderson, 6-1, 205, sr.; Ja’Kobe Crowell, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-11, 215, sr.; Kendal Marshall, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-2, 230, sr.: Demetrios Rousos, Sylvania Northview, 6-2, 220, sr.; Emarion Perkins, Warren Harding, 6-0, 195, jr.; Braidyn Hartsoe, Alliance 6-0, 180, jr.; Eman Alfred, Westerville South, 5-11, 180, sr.; Tony Calovini, Watkins Memorial, 5-11, 225, sr.; Mitchell Grubb, Olentangy, 6-0, 205, sr.; Jake Hill, Olentangy Berlin, 6-4, 220, sr.; Mitch Myers, Marion Harding, 6-1, 225, sr.; Cade Williams, Chillicothe, 5-8, 185, sr.
Defensive Backs: James Camden, Cincinnati Anderson, 6-1, 195, sr.; Weston Smith, Troy, 5-10, 175, sr.; Jonathan Banks, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-10, 150, jr.; Ryan Watkins, Barberton, 6-0, 185, sr.; Aaron Clark, Walnut Ridge, 5-10, 165, sr.; Owen Faulkner, DeSales, 5-11, 170, sr.; Pete Hrelec, Dublin Scioto, 5-11, 160, sr.; Ryan Tiell, Mount Vernon, 5-11, 170, sr.; Tyler Toledo, Canal Winchester, 5-9, 170, sr.; Riely Weiss, Teays Valley, 6-1, 155, sr.; Colten Castle, Logan, 5-9, 135, sr.
Punters: Tucker Raskay, Troy, 6-2, 177, sr.; Matt Paull, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-2, 185, sr.

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending on WKBN.com