Tournament play begins tomorrow for area schools

Sports

Divisions 2-4 playoffs begin tomorrow while Division I opens on Wednesday

Generic basketball bracket

Teams such as Canfield & Poland begin play tomorrow

YOUNGSTOWN, Ohio (WKBN) – For boys basketball teams across the area – tomorrow is the beginning of the second season – the 2020 tournament opens up with the sectional semifinal round.

Division II – Boardman District
Sectional Semifinal, February 25
9 Hubbard (8-14) at 8 Lakeview (10-12)
-The two schools split their season series against one another
13 Salem (6-16) at 4 Canfield (10-12)
12 Niles (5-17) at 5 Poland (16-6)
-Niles upset Poland on January 17 (40-38) but the Bulldogs responded with a 62-29 victory over the Dragons a month later (2/14).
10 East (5-17) at 7 Girard (9-13)
The Golden Bears hold a 78-67 win over Girard four days prior to Christmas
11 Howland (5-17) at 6 Ursuline (9-13)
-Ursuline topped Howland by 7 (59-52) on December 13
Sectional Final, February 28
Hubbard/Lakeview at 1 Chaney (16-6)
Salem/Canfield vs. Niles/Poland
East/Girard at 2 Struthers (19-3)
Howland/Ursuline at 3 West Branch (18-4)

Division III – Salem District
Sectional Semifinal, February 25
9 Campbell Memorial (6-16) at 8 East Canton (10-12)
13 Rootstown (3-19) at 4 South Range (14-8)
12 United (3-19) at 5 Canton Central Catholic (11-11)
10 Crestview (7-15) at 7 St. Thomas Aquinas (10-12)
11 East Palestine (3-19) at 6 Mooney (11-11)
Sectional Final, February 28
Campbell Memorial/East Canton at 1 Waterloo (20-2)
Rootstown/South Range vs. United/Canton Central Catholic
Crestview/St. Thomas Aquinas at 2 Springfield (16-6)
East Palestine/Mooney at 3 Columbiana (18-4)

Division III – Warren District
Sectional Semifinal, February 25
9 Jefferson (9-13) at 8 Mineral Ridge (8-14)
12 Southeast (7-15) at 5 Champion (12-10)
10 Conneaut (9-13) at 7 Liberty (7-15)
11 Grand Valley (8-14) at 6 Brookfield (11-11)
Sectional Final, February 28
Jefferson/Mineral Ridge at 1 Garrettsville Garfield (19-3)
Southeast/Champion at 4 Pymatuning Valley (18-4)
Conneaut/Liberty at 2 LaBrae (16-6)
Grand Valley/Brookfield at 3 Newton Falls (19-3)

Division IV – Struthers District
Sectional Semifinal, February 25
9 Heartland Christian (11-11) at 8 Jackson-Milton (7-15)
12 Leetonia (3-19) at 5 Lowellville (11-11)
-The Rockets won both of their meetings with the Bears including the season finale on Friday (49-47). The two schools met in the Lordstown Holiday Tournament.
10 Valley Christian (4-16) at 7 Wellsville (12-10)
11 Western Reserve (6-16) at 6 Lisbon (10-12)
-Lisbon defeated Reserve on January 21 (51-45)
Sectional Final, February 28
Heartland Christian/Jackson-Milton at 1 McDonald (19-3)
Leetonia/Lowellville at 4 Mathews (13-9)
Valley Christian/Wellsville at 2 Southern (16-6)
Western Reserve/Lisbon at 3 Sebring (14-8)

Division IV – Orwell District
Sectional Semifinal, February 25
9 Maplewood (5-17) at 8 Newbury (6-16)
-Split the season series
12 Bloomfield at 5 Badger (9-13)
10 St. John at 7 Fairport Harding (7-15)
11 Southington (1-21) at 6 Lordstown (9-13)
-Lordstown won both meetings with Chalker this season
Sectional Final, February 28
Maplewood/Newbury at 1 Bristol (17-5)
Bloomfield/Badger at 4 Windham (10-12)
St. John/Fairport at 2 Andrews Osborne (11-11)
Southington/Lordstown at 3 Warren JFK (9-13)

Division I – Canton District
Sectional Semifinal, February 26
9 Dover at 8 Perry
13 Fitch (10-12) at 4 GlenOak (15-7)
GlenOak topped Fitch, 71-46, back on December 21. Todd Simons led the Falcons with 18 points
12 Lake (5-17) at 5 Hoover (12-10)
10 Jackson (8-14) at 7 Massillon (18-4)
11 Alliance (13-9) at 6 Wooster (19-2)
Sectional Final, February 29
Dover/Perry at 1 Green (20-2)
Fitch/GlenOak vs. Lake/Hoover
Jackson/Massillon at 2 Canton McKinley (18-4)
Alliance/Wooster at 3 Boardman (21-1)

Division I – Twinsburg District
Sectional Semifinal, February 26
9 Stow-Munroe Falls (11-11) at 8 Kenston (12-10)
12 John Adams at 5 Hudson (16-6)
10 Maple Heights at 7 Euclid (8-14)
11 Nordonia (6-16) at 6 Bedford (8-14)
Sectional Final, February 29
Stow-Munroe Falls/Kenston at 1 Shaker Heights (17-5)
John Adams/Hudson at 4 Harding (13-9)
Maple Heights/Euclid at 2 Garfield Heights (17-5)
Nordonia/Bedford at 3 Solon (16-6)

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending on WKBN.com