Southern standouts nab All-Ohio first team selection’s in Division VI

Sports

Cam Grodhaus and Jayce Sloan were named Division VI first-team selections on Sunday

Southern Local football

COLUMBUS, Ohio (WKBN) – On Sunday, the OHSAA released All-Ohio first, second, third and honorable mention team selection for Division’s VI and VII.

Just two local players were selected to the first team, Southern’s Cam Grodhaus was a offensive first-team selection while teammate Jayce Sloan was a defensive first-team selection.

Below is the complete list, with local players in bold.

Offensive players of the year: Caleb Gallwitz, Howard East Knox; Cody Benesh, Collins Western Reserve; Lane Ruby, Chillicothe Southeastern; Riley Huelskamp, Anna

Defensive player of the year: Sawyer Koons, Glouster Trimble

Coach of the year: Ty Stevenson, Collins Western Reserve

First Team Offense
Quarterbacks: Lane Ruby, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-9, 175, sr.; Adam Bidlack, Dalton, 5-11, 165, sr.; Lucas Hartings, Worthington Christian, 6-4, 180, sr.; Cade Polter, Sherwood Fairview, 6-2, 180, sr.; Bart Bixler, Anna, 5-11, 170, sr.; Cade Schmelzer, Covington, 6-3, 200, sr.

Backs: Riley Huelskamp, Anna, 5-10, 185, sr.; Conner Wright, Glouster Trimble, 5-11, 190, sr.; Caleb Gallwitz, Howard East Knox, 6-0, 195, sr.; Tyler Fisher, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-10, 170, sr.; Cody Benesh, Collins Western Reserve, 5-11, 170, sr.; Joe Governale, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-10, 175, jr.

Receivers: DJ Moore, Worthington Christian, 6-3, 190, so.; Trent Roetgerman, Minster, 6-2, 190, sr.; Cam Grodhaus, Salineville Southern, 6-0, 180, sr.; Luke Lachey, Grandview Heights, 6-6, 225, sr.

Line: Alan Mead, Chillicothe Southeastern, 6-3, 220, sr.; Sam Rengert, Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-7, 310, sr.; Isiah Jones, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-9, 210, sr.; Matthew Gladieux, Archbold, 6-1, 230, sr.; Jake Montgomery Gibsonburg, 6-2, 212, sr.; Carson Heidecker, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-3, 285, sr.

Kicker: Cade Ziegler, Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-3, 155, so.

First Team Defense
Line: Ian Joyce, Glouster Trimble, 6-3, 230, sr.; Blake Miller, Galion Northmor, 6-5, 220, sr.; Joey Bertani, Grandview Heights, 6-3, 215, sr.; Caden Hill, Ashland Crestview, 6-1, 290, sr.; Nick Wolfe, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-0, 280, sr.; Jayson Keenan, Wellington, 6-0, 190, sr.; Wil Luthman, Anna, 6-2, 255, sr.

Linebackers: Jake Hurst, Mechanicsburg, 5-9, 165, so.; Sawyer Koons, Glouster Trimble, 6-0, 225, sr.; Dawson David, Howard East Knox, 6-1, 205, sr.; Jack Parry, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 6-3, 219, sr.; Dylan Hart, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-1, 215, jr.; Chayse Singer, Sherwood Fairview, 5-9, 180, sr.; Andrew Pifer, Bucyrus, 5-10, 180 Sr.; Tyler Knight, Mogadore, 5-10, 190, so.

Backs: Brady Schilling, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-2, 175, sr.; Gavin Little, Newcomerstown, 5-11, 145, sr.; Dylan Jones, Mogadore, 5-9, 170, sr.; Jayce Sloan, Salineville Southern, 6-0, 170, sr.

Punter: Drew Saki, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-1, 190, sr.

Second Team Offense
Quarterbacks: Kadden Lester, Howard East Knox, 6-2, 185, sr.; Cameron Kittle, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, 175 Sr.; Hayden Gibson, Brookfield, 6-0, 170, jr.

All-Purpose: Keegan Wilburn, Nelsonville-York, 5-9, 185, sr.; Tyler Bean, Pymatuning Valley, jr.

Backs: Nathanael Suntheimer, East Canton, 6-0, 171, sr.; Chandler Keener, Smithville, 5-10, 195, jr; Zach Bowers, Liberty Center, 5-11, 168, Sr,; Alex Schmitmeyer, Minster, 6-0, 180, sr.; Shaun Thomas, Lima Central Catholic, 6-0, 182, jr.; Wyatt Conner, Newcomerstown, 6-1, 180, sr.                         

Receivers: Jaiden Malone, Dalton, 6-0, 150, so.; Cruz McFadden, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-2, 175, sr.; Alex Schneider, Columbus Grove, 6-2, 160, sr.; Trent Murdock, Liberty Center, 6-1, 205, sr.

Line: Caleb Harper, Worthington Christian, 6-5, 220, sr.; Hayden Hankinson, Centerburg, 6-4, 225, sr.; Collin Weaver, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-9, 216, sr.; Andrew Beery, Smithville, 6-2, 290, sr.; Owen Stoudmire, Norwayne, 6-2, 315, jr; Ethan Truex, Lima Central Catholic, 5-10, 298, sr. ; Robbie Granny, Middlefield Cardinal, 6-4, 275, sr. ;Kenny Crouch, Pymatuning Valley, sr. ;Jeremiah Sutton, Oberlin, 6-0, 300, sr.

Kicker: Clayton Medvec, New Middletown Springfield, 6-0, 178, jr.

Second Team Defense
Line: Gunner King, Columbus Grove, 6-2, 275, jr.; Dayne Braden, Collins Western Reserve, 6-3, 275, sr. ; Chase Saunders, Rittman, 6-1, 215, sr.; Aaron Hopkins, Oberlin, 6-2, 215, sr.

Linebackers: Braden Anderson, Worthington Christian. 6-0, 180, jr.; Braylon Green, Milford Center Fairbanks. 6-3, 190, jr.; Eli Yahl, Spencerville, 6-2, 230, sr.; Carson Meyer, Archbold, 5-11, 190, jr; Ty Williams, Hillsdale, 6-2, 205, jr.; Hayden Garrow, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-10, 175, Fr.

Backs: Loghan Kelley, Williamsburg, 5-9, 170, sr.; Rossy Moore, Lima Central Catholic, 6-2, 195, jr.; Preston Sykes, Frankfort Adena, 6-0, 170, jr.; Elijah Zimmerman, Archbold, 6-1, 180, sr.; Connor Keller, Liberty Center, 6-0, 165, sr.; Isaac Lininger, Anna, 6-0, 165, sr.

Punter: Cade Leach, Howard East Knox, 6-0, 185, sr.

Third Team Offense
Quarterbacks: Benjamin Higgins, Wellington, 6-0, 180, sr.; Hunter Mariotti, Galion Northmor, 6-3, 190, sr.; Chase Foos, Attica Seneca East, 6-0, 215, sr.; Beau Brungard, New Middletown Springfield, 6-0, 190, so.

Backs: Mason McClellan, Wellington, 6-1, 170, sr.; Jon Auld, Gibsonburg, 5-10, 172, sr.; Brayden Ison, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-11, 190, sr.; Jaydon Harris, Oberlin, 5-11, 170, jr.

Receivers: Andrew Cates, Covington, 6-1, 183, sr.; Jon Brasee, Wellington, 6-0, 150, so.; Casey Horner, Middlefield Cardinal, 5-10, 155, sr.:; Jonah Wilkerson, Pymatuning Valley, jr.; Noah Miller, Coldwater, 6-5, 222, sr.

Line: Blake Jones, Attica Seneca East, 6-4, 270, sr.; Austin Bostater, Sherwood Fairview, 6-2, 255, jr.; Noah Luiken, Dayton Christian, 6-0, 365, jr.; Dylan Sharp, Minster, 6-3, 270, sr.

Kicker: Rece Verhoff, Columbus Grove, 5-5, 125, so.

Third Team Defense
Line: Logan Hicks, Attica Seneca East, 6-1, 235, sr. ; Trey Kaseman, Gibsonburg, 5-8, 171, sr.; Thomas Lenhart, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-0, 225, jr.; Logan Giddings, Pymatuning Valley, sr. ; Malachi Minnich, Anna, 6-2, 220, sr.; Kix Thiel, Mechanicsburg, 6-1, 200, sr.; Braden Medley, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-11, 200, jr.

Linebackers: Mikey Nusser, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-7, 190, jr.; Will Bolin, Ashland Crestview, 6-0, 210, sr.; Drew Unangst, Wellington, 6-1, 185, so.; Eric Hurtt, Frankfort Adena, 5-11, 225, jr.; Clay Payton, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-10, 185, sr.; Evan Backensto, Elgin, 6-3, 215, sr.

Backs: Logan Hurst, Mechanicsburg, 6-2, 180, sr.; Bryce Conti, Carey, 5-11, 152, so.; Owen Menge, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-5, 135, so.; Caleb Frank, Sherwood Fairview, 6-1, 165, jr.; Kleyton Maschino, Covington, 6-2, 155, sr.; Mason Inman, Pymatuning Valley, 6-0, 165, jr.

Punter: Michael Hanson, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-0, 215, sr.

SPECIAL MENTION:
Quarterbacks: Blake Reynolds, Columbus Grove, 6-4, 180, jr.; Seth Griswold, Dayton Christian, 6-0, 170, sr.: Mikey Seel, Nelsonville-York, 6-1, 200, sr.; Caden Miller, Crooksville, 6-2, 160, sr.; Ian Ellis, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-11, 180, so.; Isaac Hickman, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 6-3, 184, sr.

Backs: Hunter Jester, Fayetteville-Perry, 5-10, 168, jr.; Peyton Lane, New Paris National Trail, 5-10, 160, sr.; Chayse Propst, Mechanicsburg, 5-11, 185, jr.; Cory Ross, Arcanum, 5-9, 185, sr.; Austin Stapleton, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-10, 225, jr.; Brayden Ison, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-11, 190, sr.; Nate Throckmorton, Frankfort Adena, 5-7, 160, jr.; Logan Adams, Belpre, 5-7, 140, sr.; Devin Carter, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 5-10, 175, so.; Tyler Briggs, Brookfield, 5-10, 250, sr.; Darreion Davis, Grandview, 6-0, 195, sr.; Donnell Marshall, Centerburg, 5-11, 160, jr.; Dylon Parmon, Northridge, 5-9, 175, sr.; Zane Wallace, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-9, 150, sr.; Noah Love, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-10, 190, sr.             

Receivers: Nick Laposky, Wellington, 6-3, 180, sr.; Luke Morris, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale, 5-8, 170, jr.; Antonio Cruz, Archbold, 5-11, 160, jr.; Norey Johnson, Cincinnati Deer Park, 6-3, 166, so.; Logan McCoy, North Lewisburg Triad, 6-3, 195, sr.; Reid Wheeler, Dayton Christian, 6-1, 185, sr.; Logan Bennett, Frankfort Adena, 6-4, 195, jr.; Ty Perkins, Lucasville Valley, 6-2, 150, Fr.; Brady Brannon, Crooksville, 5-11, 165, sr.; Tanner Chenault, Chillicothe Southeastern, 6-1, 215, sr.; Dakota King, Brookfield, 6-2, 170, sr.; Garrett Walker, New Middletown Springfield, 5-10, 173, sr.; Nathan Stephenson, Mogadore, 6-5, 190, sr; Gavin Ramos, Northmor, 5-7, 140, sr.; Gage Steinmetz, East Knox, 6-0, 180, sr.; Tristan Tesch, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-8, 165, jr.

Offensive Line: Aiden Markley, Collins Western Reserve, 6-3, 220, sr.;  Caden Coleman, Mechanicsburg, 5-9, 240, jr.; Luke Dye, Anna, 6-0, 250, sr.; Jayden Heltsley, Arcanum, 6-4, 280, sr.; Joseph Stillwell, Williamsburg, 6-3, 275, sr.; Micah Trimbach, Troy Christian, 5-10, 215, sr.; Nathan Howard, Chillicothe Southeastern, 6-1, 215, jr.; Brock Hill, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-11, 245, sr.; Zach Guffey, Glouster Trimble, 6-0, 205, sr.; Jack Nagucki, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, 200, sr.; Stephen Craig, Salineville Southern, 5-11, 275, sr.; Jesse Keen, East Canton, 6-5, 310, sr.; Tristin Welcome, Mogadore, 6-3, 250, jr.; Luke Grosscup, East Knox, 5-10, 180, sr.; Brandon Planey, Northmor, 6-1, 235, sr.; Casey Brooker, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-2, 225, so.; Kolton Shepherd, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 6-3, 293, jr. 

Kickers: Eric Hamilton, Cincinnati Deer Park, 5-8, 145, jr.; Blake Dippold, Coldwater, 5-11, 218, sr.; Grace Dudziak, Wellington, 5-5, 155, sr.; Garrett Clark, Frankfort Adena, 5-9, 150, sr.; Zach McLean, Crooksville, 6-1, 170, jr.;

Defensive Line: Caleb Teague, Wellington, 6-5, 190, jr.; Garrett Neth, Allen East, 5-10, 200, sr.; Duncan Cooper, Covington, 6-0, 180, jr.; Jesse Fisher, Covington, 6-0, 213, sr.; Tiray “Tank” Jamison, Dayton Christian, 5-5, 250, sr.; Cody Miller, Columbiana, 5-11, 201, sr.; Nick McAvoy, Cardington, 6-0, 250, sr.; Josh Green, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 6-4, 227, sr.; Nic Burris, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-9, 227, jr.; Steven Gilliand, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 6-5, 260, sr.

Linebackers: Blake Harshbarger, Allen East, 5-10, 175, jr.; Zack Czako, Middlefield Cardinal, 5-10, 205, so.; Matt Batson, Dayton Christian, 6-0, 206, sr.; Austen Cutarelli, Arcanum, 5-11, 195, sr.; Dakota Roberts, Williamsburg, 5-10, 180, sr.; Codey Taylor, Springfield Northeastern, 6-2, 200, sr.; Dearis Thomas, Cincinnati Deer Park, 6-0, 190, so.; Brayden Wiggins, Covington, 5-9, 173, sr.; Ameer Cunningham, Norwayne, 6-2, 190, jr.; Jakob Cross, Columbiana, 6-1, 200, sr.; Wyatt Reeder, Northmor, 5-10, 160, sr.; Jake Reese, Northridge, 6-0, 215, sr.; Riordin Stauffer, Fairbanks, 6-2, 210, so.; Caden Fryman, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-3, 185, sr.; Trenton Newkirk, Newcomerstown, 6-2, 210, so.; Ronnie Rominger, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 6-3, 189, sr.

Defensive Backs: Jayden Skinner, Wellington, 6-1, 150, jr.; Tyler Moore, Wellington, 5-10, 160, so.; Loghan Kelley, Williamsburg, 5-9, 170, sr.; James Shaffer, Campbell Memorial, 5-10, 190, jr.; Owen Blanton, Mount Gilead, 5-10, 165, sr.; Terry Fearn, Fredericktown, 6-0, 185, sr.; Charlie James, Grandview, 5-10, 170, sr.; Gatlin Luke, Fairbanks, 5-9, 155, sr.; Logan Randolph, Northmor, 6-0, 150, sr.; Jaiden Reynolds, Worthington Christian, 5-10, 170, so.; Franko Rome, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-10,162, so.; Trey McGilton, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-10, 157, sr.; Tanner Phillips, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 6-0, 175, jr.

Punters: Hunter Tresnan-Reighard, Delta, 6-4, 230, sr.; Brycetyn Hedden, Castalia Margaretta, 6-1, 200, sr.; Will Popa, Mogadore, 6-0, sr.;

AP: Austin Stormes, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-11, 175, sr.;

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending on WKBN.com