Poland’s all-time scoring leader named First Team All-State

Sports

The OHSAA released All-State awards for Division I and II on Tuesday

Credit: WKBN

COLUMBUS, Ohio (WKBN) – Poland senior Jackie Grisdale was named a First Team All-State selection in Division II on Tuesday.

Grisdale will graduate as Poland’s all-time leading scorer with 1,503 career points. She also holds the school record for three pointers in-game, in a season and all-time.

Grisdale is a two-time District champion, four-time conference champion and helped lead the Bulldogs to 100 wins during her career, including 22 games this season.

Here’s the rest of the Division I & II All-State awards released by the OHSAA on Tuesday:

DIVISION I – First Team

Imarianah Russell, Reynoldsburg, 5-11, jr., 19.5 (points per game); Emma Shumate, Newark, 6-1, sr., 13; KK Bransford, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame, 5-9, jr., 22; Cotie McMahon, Centerville, 5-11, jr. 21.2; Chance Gray, West Chester Lakota West, 5-9, jr. 26; Aubryanna Hall, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-0, sr., 25.4; Shyanne Sellers, Aurora, 6-2, sr., 23.2; Lanae Riley, Akron Archbishop Hoban, 5-11, jr., 22; Reagan Bass, Strongsville, 6-1, Sr., 14.9; Grace VanSlooten, Toledo Notre Dame Academy, 6-2, Jr., 21.8.

DIVISION I – Second Team

Aja Austin, Westerville South, 6-1, sr., 21.9; Jenna Kopyar, Dublin Coffman, 5-10, so., 12.9; Ariyah Douglas, Marion Harding, 5-7, sr., 20; Jordan Hobbs, Springboro, 6-1, sr., 17.2; Laila Phelia, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame, 5-10, sr., 17.6; Amy Velasco, Centerville, 5-6, sr., 13; Nakyah Terrell, Canton McKinley, 5-7, sr., 17.3; Breezie Williams, Canton GlenOak, 5-5, jr., 12.7; Abby Carter, Eastlake North, 5-11, Sr., 16.9; Hailey Weaver, Solon, 6-0, Sr., 11.9; Kacee Baumhower, Sylvania Northview, 5-9, sr., 18.7; Olivia Sims, Toledo Notre Dame, 5-9, sr., 13.2; Ajia Schreffler, New Philadelphia, 5-10, jr.

DIVISION I – Third Team

Lauren Scott, Worthington Kilbourne, 5-7, jr., 21.7; Kilyn McGuff, Columbus Watterson, 5-11, sr., 16.8; Kayla White, Lyndhurst Brush, 5-7, Sr., 13.2; Paige Kohler, Olmsted Falls, 5-7, Soph., 12.1; Bella Vaillant, Perrysburg, 6-1, sr., 13.5; Kaylee Brodine, Findlay, 6-0, sr., 16.7; DaShanti Miller, Sandusky, 5-10, sr., 19.4; Chesney Davis, Mansfield Madison, 5-8, sr., 15.9.

DIVISION I – Special Mention

Sarah McKee, Medina, 6-1, sr., 11.9; Kendall McCormick, Medina Highland, 5-7, sr., 15.7; Lilee Carlson, Stow-Munroe Falls, 5-9, sr., 18.1; Madison Cluse, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-11, sr., 16.2; Emma Dretke, Massillon Jackson, 6-0, jr., 16.8; Bella Ward, Gahanna, 6-0, jr., 15.9; Mya Perry, Reynoldsburg, 5-11, jr., 15.0; Grace Kingery, North Ridgeville, 5-10, Fr., 16.1; Abby Liber, Avon, 5-11, Jr., 14.0; Audrey Harr, New Philadelphia,  jr.; Brooklyn Baptista, Fremont Ross, 5-10, sr., 12.8; Taylor Stacy, Sylvania Northview, 5-8, sr., 12.9; Kylie Griggs, Perrysburg, 5-4, sr., 12.9.

DIVISION I – Honorable Mention

Morgan Altenburger, Marietta, 5-9, sr.,16.2; Avery Thompson, Logan, 5-11, Sr., 12.3; Jocelyn Tate, Pickerington Central, 5-11, sr., 8.0; Alexis Amabile, Delaware, 5-10, sr., 19.2; Abby Brown, Big Walnut, 5-6, sr., 17.5; Caitlin Splain, Olentangy Liberty, 5-9, sr., 13.8; Gwen Stare, Newark, 5-9, jr., 11.0; Abby Carter, Miamisburg, 5-10, sr., 12.3; Peyton Nation, Springboro, 5-10, sr., 18.3; Marilyn Popplewell, Mason, 5-10, sr., 14.8; Margo Mattes, Mason, 5-11, so., 16.2; Terah Harness, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 5-10, sr., 18; Kendall Folley, Lebanon, 5-6, sr., 17.7; Marissa Jenike West Clermont 5-9, sr.: 18.2; Riley Montagner, Madison, 5-9, jr., 17.8; Avril Drew, Eastlake North, 5-7, sr., 18.0; Claire Chambers, Rocky River Magnificat, 5-10, sr., 12.0; Mackenzie Schulz, Strongsville, 5-11, so., 14.5; Lauren Galaska, Olmsted Falls, 5-9, sr., 8.8; Madison Fueger, Parma Normandy, 5-10, sr., 12.0; Olivia DiFranco, Grafton Midview, fr., 11.7.; Alyssa Ziehler, Green, 6-0, jr., 14.3; Kamarah Bender, Warren Harding, 5-10, sr., 19.7; Kristin Chmielewski, Stow, 6-0, jr., 12.3; I’Anna Lopp, Kenmore-Garfield, 5-4, sr., 19.5; Karli Anker, Hoban, 5-8, 12.0; Abby Stephens, Hoban, 5-10, sr. 10.0; Journey Hildebrand, Brunswick, 5-10, fr., 15.4; Jordyn Wickes, Brunswick, 5-7, sr., 14.1; Kyla Foster, McKinley, 5-8, sr., 12.0; Emily Walker, Hoover, 5-6, sr., 10.4; Jordan Weir, GlenOak, 6-5, jr., 10.2; 12.9; Kelsey Ragan, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 5-10, sr., 10.5; Janiah Holmes, Fremont Ross, 5-10, so., 12.5; Sinai Douglas, Toledo Start, 5-6, fr., 12.6; Aly Ray, Toledo Notre Dame, 5-7, sr., 10.9; Taylor Stacy, Sylvania Northview, 5-8, sr., 12.9.

DIVISION I – Player of the Year: KK Bransford, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame

DIVISION I – Coach of the Year: Klarke Ransome, Marysville

DIVISION II – First Team

Bailee Smith, Zanesville Maysville, 5-7, sr., 26.3; Taylor Jones, Wintersville Indian Creek, 5-11, sr., 17.5; Kenzie McConnell, Circleville, 6-0, sr., 20.1; Faith Stinson, Thornville Sheridan, 6-1, jr., 19.7; Morgan Bentley, McArthur Vinton County, 5-10, sr., 17; Clarissa Craig, Roger Bacon, 6-3, sr., 17; Jackie Grisdale, Poland, 5-9, sr., 20; Brooke Rebman, Lorain Clearview, 5-11, sr., 25.0; Taylor Thierry, Shaker Heights Laurel, 5-11, sr., 14.7; Taylor Strock, Napoleon, 5-9, sr., 17; Cory Santoro, Bellevue, 5-5, sr., 28.

DIVISION II – Second Team

Lexi Howe, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-11, so., 15.4; Cameron Zinn, McArthur Vinton County, 5-11, jr., 12; Ella Wigal, Granville, 5-11 so., 13.7; Kami Kortokrax, Hartley, 5-10, sr., 17; Abigail Dickson, Germantown Valley View, 5-3, sr., 10; Emily Adams, Fenwick, 6-0, sr., 14.6; Sarah Ochs, Dayton Carroll, 5-5, jr., 14.2; Ashleigh Mader, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-8, sr., 13.4.; Gia Casalinova, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, 5-8, so., 17.9; Catara DeJarnette, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 5-7, jr., 19.8.

DIVISION II – Third Team

Katie Sprang, Millersburg West Holmes, 5-9, sr., 15.5; Abbie Smith, Vincent Warren, 6-0, jr., 16.6; Emily Bratton, Bloom-Carroll, 5-7, fr., 17.1; Jewel Watkins, Whitehall-Yearling, 5-10, sr., 20.8; Quantaijah Huffman Trotwood-Madison, 5-8, sr., 22.5; Kylee Sheppard, Roger Bacon, 5-10, sr., 13.8; Bailey Shutsa, Norton, 5-6, jr., 14.8; Mari Bickley, Shaker Height Laurel, 5-10, so., 14.0; Madyson Hacking, Perry, 5-7, sr., 16.7; Ruby Bolon, Lima Bath, 5-11, sr., 10.6; Logen Love, Toledo Rogers, 6-1, sr., 20.9.

DIVISION II – Special Mention

Hannah Jacks, Bidwell River Valley, 5-9, Sr., 19.1; Bailey Beckstedt, Thornville Sheridan, 5-7, Jr., 13.0; Adison Novosel, Revere, 5-11, sr., 17.9; Kyla Jamison, Salem, 6-0, sr., 11.4; Kaylee Murawski, Norton, 5-10, sr., 13.6; Ashley Kerekes, Copley, 5-10, so., 18.1; Dream Cherry, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-4, sr., 16.0; Jordan Marecek, Canal Fulton Northwest, 5-9, sr., 12.5; Chelsea Evanich, Alliance Marlington, 5-10, fr., 12.9; Kylie Kiger, Wintersville Indian Creek, 5-9,, sr., 15.8; Makayla Abram, Steubenville, 5-9, sr., 16.0; Mary Ferrito, Jonathan Alder, 5-9, jr., 16.0; Shelby Flynn, Heath, 5-11, sr., 14.6; Cate Schieber, Granville, 5-9, jr., 11.0; Lydia Gattozzi, Cleveland Heights Beaumont, 5-10, sr., 18.1; Alexa Hocever, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-0, so., 11.7; Olivia Baker, Shelby, 5-8, jr., 14.0; Caely Ressler, Napoleon, 6-0, sr., 12.1; Shallyn Miley, Bryan, 6-0, sr., 10.6; Claire Henson, Germantown Valley View, 5-10, jr., 12.6; Ella Riggs, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 5-9, jr., 21.2.

DIVISION II – Honorable Mention

Mikayla Reed, East Liverpool, 5-8, sr., 15.9; Jersey Draughn, Zanesville, 5-6, fr., 13.8; Riley Tracy, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-11, sr., 10.8; Angela Kumler, New Concord John Glenn, 6-3, jr., 10.2; Coletta Miller, Minerva, 5-8,  sr. 11.5; Bailey Eddleman, Uhrichsville Claymont, 5-4, so., 13.0; Morgan Kiser, Dover, 5-8, jr., 11.7.; Maddy Petro, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-0, sr., 14.2; Mallory Hawley, Pomeroy Meigs, 5-10, Jr., 19.0; Jaylah Captain, Circleville, 5-8, sr., 10.0; Hannah Rauch, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 5-5, jr., 10.0; Magarah Bloom, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 5-7, sr., 7.9; T.J. Carpenter, Jackson, 5-9, fr., 11.0; Myriah Davis, McArthur Vinton County, 5-5, sr., 13.0; Bri Weller, Greenfield McClain, 5-7, sr., 14.2; Zoiee Smith, Waverly, 5-7, sr., 13.0; Paige Carter, Waverly, 5-8, sr., 11.5; Jamisyn Stinson, Thornville Sheridan, 5-9, fr., 13.2; La’Briar Franklin-Paige, Beechcroft, 5-5, sr., 21.1; Ellie Brandewie, Hartley, 6-3, so., 12.0; Lainie Hilaman, Granville, 5-7, sr., 8.3; Hannah Logan, Caledonia River Valley, 5-10, jr., 14.0; Alexa Thomas, Licking Valley, 5-5, sr., 12.7; Elli Trimble, London, 5-8, sr., 11.5; Maddy Young, Bexley, 5-7, sr., 13.2; Rachel Wildermuth, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-10, sr., 8.5; Jordan Pettigrew Dayton Ponitz Career Technology Center, 5-5, jr., 23.6; Ava Lickliter, Dayton Carroll, 5-6, sr., 8.3; Bry Woodard Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 5-11, sr.; 14.7.; Deborah Davenport, Cincinnati Woodward, 6-2, sr.; 17.7; Elle Infalvi, Perry, 5-5, Sr., 14.0; Makayla White, Gates Mills Hawken, 5-9, jr., 14.0; Madison Sutton, Oberlin Firelands, 5-10, sr., 14.0; Ava Patti, Rocky River, fr., 5-10, 11.5; Haley Thierry, Shaker Heights Laurel, 5-8, sr., 8.3; Lauryn Stover, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-10, jr., 11.5; Becky Styers, Parma Heights Holy Name, 5-7, sr., 15.2; Amiyah Stallings, Buchtel, 5-5, sr., 16.0; Allison Lacher, Marlington, 6-0, sr., 9.9; Jillian Pidgeon, West Branch, 5-6, sr., 8.4; Katie Hough, Young. Cardinal Mooney, 5-7, sr., 14.3; Rachel Neer, Southeast, 5-8, sr., 13.0; Annie Watson, Akron SV-SM, 6-0, jr., 13.0; Nina Shaffer, CVCA, 5-6, so. 11.8; Lily Bottomley, Northwest, 6-2, so., 13.5; Sidney Hohman, Clyde, 5-7, sr., 14.7; Sophie Niese, Shelby, 5-6, jr., 11.9; Kaitlyn Moeller, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-10, sr., 10.5; Kendall Dieringer, St. Marys Memorial, 5-5, jr., 12.7; Marianna Plas, Vermilion, 5-6, jr., 18.9; Chandler Clark, Lima Bath, 5-5, sr. 10.3; Avery Coleman, Lexington, 6-1, sr., 14.5.

DIVISION II – Player of the Year: Taylor Strock, Napoleon

DIVISION II – Coach of the Year: Rod Bentley, McArthur Vinton County

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Play to win local prizes!

Trending on WKBN.com