One Valley team ranked in AP Top 10, three others receiving votes in latest statewide poll

Sports

Just four teams were featured in the latest AP statewide high school football poll

Sports Team 27 counts down the top plays from the Week 2 matchups across the Valley

COLUMBUS, Ohio (WKBN) – Just one Valley team was ranked in the Top 10 in the latest Associated Press statewide high school football poll.

Springfield is the lone area team in the Top 10, coming in at 3rd in Division VI.

Below is the complete poll, with Valley teams in bold.

DIVISION I

  1. Mentor (19)
  2. Lakewood St. Edward
    (tie) Euclid
  3. Fairfield (2)
  4. Powell Olentangy Liberty (1)
  5. Cincinnati Elder
  6. Toledo Whitmer
  7. Cincinnati St. Xavier
  8. Springboro
  9. Springfield

Others receiving 12 or more points: Pickerington Central 21. Dublin Coffman 21. Cincinnati Colerain 16. Canton McKinley 16. Massillon Jackson 14.

DIVISION II

  1. Massillon Washington (12)
  2. Cincinnati La Salle
  3. Akron Hoban (4)
  4. Toledo Central Catholic
  5. Cincinnati Turpin
  6. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne
  7. Avon
  8. Canal Winchester (1)
  9. Mayfield
  10. Cincinnati Winton Woods

Others receiving 12 or more points: Columbus St. Francis DeSales 23. Massillon Perry 17. Harrison 14.

DIVISION III

  1. Chagrin Falls Kenston (16)
  2. Plain City Jonathan Alder (2)
  3. Columbus Bishop Hartley (1)
  4. New Philadelphia (3)
  5. Granville
  6. Trotwood-Madison
  7. Mansfield
  8. Streetsboro
  9. Wapakoneta
  10. Hamilton Badin
    (tie) Dayton Chaminade Julienne

Others receiving 12 or more points: Aurora 28. Norwalk 21. Jackson 17. Steubenville 16. Franklin 12.

DIVISION IV

  1. Cincinnati Wyoming (16)
  2. Perry (4)
  3. Newark Licking Valley
  4. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (1)
  5. Gallipolis Gallia Academy
  6. Cincinnati Indian Hill
  7. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (1)
  8. Germantown Valley View
  9. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley
  10. Waynesville

Others receiving 12 or more points: St. Bernard Roger Bacon 29. Waverly 27. Poland Seminary 25. Ottawa-Glandorf 22. Milton-Union 16. Hubbard 16. Wintersville Indian Creek 16. Galion 14. Wauseon 13.

DIVISION V

  1. Kirtland (18)
  2. Orrville (3)
  3. Pemberville Eastwood
  4. West Jefferson
  5. Oak Harbor
  6. West Lafayette Ridgewood
  7. Sugarcreek Garaway
  8. Ironton
  9. Garrettsville Garfield (1)
  10. West Liberty-Salem

Others receiving 12 or more points: Springfield Shawnee 25. Minford 18. Rootstown 13.

DIVISION VI

  1. Coldwater (19)
  2. Liberty Center
  3. New Middletown Springfield (1)
  4. Glouster Trimble (2)
  5. Anna
  6. Beverly Fort Frye
  7. Attica Seneca East
    (tie) Minster
  8. Archbold
  9. Mechanicsburg

Others receiving 12 or more points: Mogadore 24. Chillicothe Southeastern 22. Lima Central Catholic 14, Frankfort Adena 16.Howard East Knox 15. Arcanum 13.

DIVISION VII

  1. Maria Stein Marion Local
  2. McComb (2)
  3. Leipsic (1)
  4. Norwalk St. Paul (1)
  5. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (1)
  6. Hamler Patrick Henry
  7. Ft. Loramie
  8. Hamilton New Miami
  9. Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights
  10. Lancaster Fisher Catholic

Others receiving 12 or more points: Toronto 15. New Bremen 13. Warren John F. Kennedy (1) 12.

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending on WKBN.com