OHSAA softball tournament begins play on Monday

Sports

Fitch, Ursuline and Mathews all are #1 seeds entering the post-season

OHSAA logo, softball, generic

Adobe Stock

YOUNGSTOWN, Ohio (WKBN) – In Ohio, the softball playoffs begin on Monday, May 10 with Division I and Division IV sectional semifinal round. On Tuesday, May 11, Division II and Division III will open play.

Division I Austintown District
Sectional Semifinal – May 10
Game 1: Kenmore-Garfield at GlenOak
Game 2: Harding at Howland
Game 3: Brush at Mentor
Sectional Championship – May 12
Game 4: Winner of Game 1 at Fitch
Game 5: Twinsburg at Chardon
Game 6: Winner of Game 2 at Hoover
Game 7: Winner of Game 3 at Boardman
District Semifinal – May 17
Game 8: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5
Game 9: Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7
District Championship – May 19
Remaining Winners

Division II Hubbard District
Sectional Semifinal – May 11
Game 1: Lakeview at Geneva
Game 2: Struthers at Alliance
Game 3: Chaney at Girard
Game 4: Salem at Streetsboro
Game 5: Southeast at Painesville Harvey
Sectional Championship – May 13
Game 6: Winner of Game 1 at Marlington
Game 7: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3
Game 8: Winner of Game 4 at Canfield
Game 9: Winner of Game 5 at Hubbard
District Semifinal – May 18
Game 10: Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7
Game 11: Winner of Game 8 vs. Winner of Game 9
District Championship – May 20
Remaining Winners

Division II Jefferson District
Sectional Semifinal – May 11
Game 1: Kenston at Edgewood
Game 2: West Geauga at Perry
Game 3: Ravenna at West Branch
Game 4: East at Jefferson
Game 5: Niles at NDCL
Sectional Championship – May 13
Game 6: Winner of Game 1 at Aurora
Game 7: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3
Game 8: Winner of Game 4 at Poland
Game 9: Winner of Game 5 at Field
District Semifinal – May 18
Game 10: Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7
Game 11: Winner of Game 8 vs. Winner of Game 9
District Championship – May 20
Remaining Winners

Division III Canfield District
Sectional Semifinal – May 11
Game 1: Campbell Memorial at Ursuline
Game 2: United at Rootstown
Game 3: Crestwood at Newton Falls
Sectional Championship – May 13
Game 4: Grand Valley vs. Winner of Game 1
Game 5: Berkshire at Pymatuning Valley
Game 6: Winner of Game 2 at Columbiana
Game 7: Winner of Game 3 at Crestview
District Semifinal – May 18
Game 8: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5
Game 9: Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7
District Championship – May 20
Remaining Winners

Division III Leavittsburg District
Sectional Semifinal – May 11
Game 1: Conneaut at Springfield
Game 2: Kirtland at LaBrae
Game 3: East Palestine at Garrettsville Garfield
Game 4: Liberty at Cardinal Mooney
Sectional Championship – May 13
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 at South Range
Game 6: Winner of Game 2 vs. Waterloo
Game 7: Winner of Game 3 at Champion
Game 8: Winner of Game 4 at Gilmour Academy
District Semifinal – May 18
Game 9: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
Game 10: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8
District Championship – May 20
Remaining Winners

Division IV Warren District
Sectional Semifinal – May 10
Game 1: Warren JFK at Lowellville
Game 2: Wellsville at Sebring
Game 3: Cardinal at Mineral Ridge
Game 4: Maplewood at Western Reserve
Sectional Championship – May 12
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 at McDonald
Game 6: Winner of Game 2 at Bristol
Game 7: Winner of Game 3 at East Canton
Game 8: Winner of Game 4 at Jackson-Milton
District Semifinal – May 17
Game 9: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
Game 10: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8
District Championship – May 19
Remaining Winners

Division IV Warren District
Sectional Semifinal – May 10
Game 1: Southern at Fairport Harding
Game 2: Bloomfield at Leetonia
Game 3: St. John at Brookfield
Game 4: Windham at Southington
Sectional Championship – May 12
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 at Mathews
Game 6: Winner of Game 2 at Badger
Game 7: Winner of Game 3 vs. Lordstown
Game 8: Winner of Game 4 at Lisbon
District Semifinal – May 17
Game 9: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
Game 10: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8
District Championship – May 19
Remaining Winners

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending on WKBN.com