Sports

OHSAA reveals boys basketball tourney fields

Poland is the #1 seed in the Division II Boardman District

YOUNGSTOWN, Ohio (WKBN) - This afternoon, the OHSAA revealed their 2019 boys basketball brackets. Poland (Boardman District), Springfield (Struthers District) and Badger (Orwell District) all were tabbed at top seeds in their respective districts. Below is a look at each of the area playoff fields.


2019 OHSAA High School Boys Basketball Sectiona/District Tournaments
Division I Canton District
Sectional Quarterfinal (Feb. 27)
Game 1: GlenOak at Canton McKinley, 7
Game 2: Fitch at Hoover, 7
Game 3: Barberton at Perry, 7
Game 4: Wooster at Lake, 7
Game 5: Massillon at Dover, 7
Sectional Final (Mar. 2)
Game 6: Winner of Game 1 at Jackson, 7
Game 7: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3, 7
Game 8: Winner of Game 4 at Green, 7
Game 9: Winner of Game 5 at Boardman, 7
District Semifinal (at Canton Civic Center) 
Game 10: Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7, 7 (3/6)
Game 11: Winner of Game 8 vs. Winner of Game 9, 7 (3/7)
District Final (Mar. 9)
Remaining Winners, 7 at Canton Civic Center

Division I Solon District
Sectional Quarterfinal (Feb. 27)
Game 1: University School at Bedford, 7
Game 2: John Adams at Harding, 7
Game 3: Kenston at Maple Heights, 7
Game 4: Nordonia at Hudson, 7
Sectional Final (Mar. 2)
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 at Shaker Heights, 7
Game 6: Winner of Game 2 at Twinsburg, 7
Game 7: Winner of Game 3 at Euclid, 7
Game 8: Winner of Game 4 at Garfield Heights, 7
District Semifinal (at Solon High School) 
Game 9: Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7, 7 (3/6)
Game 10: Winner of Game 8 vs. Winner of Game 9, 7 (3/7)
District Final (Mar. 9)
Remaining Winners, 7 at Solon

Division II Boardman District
Sectional Quarterfinal (Feb. 26)
Game 1: Niles at West Branch, 7
Game 2: Hubbard at Ursuline, 7
Game 3: Salem at Canfield, 7
Game 4: Struthers at Mooney
Game 5: East at Chaney, 7
Game 6: Howland at Girard, 7
Sectional Final (Mar. 1)
Game 7: Winner of Game 1 at Poland, 7
Game 8: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3, 7
Game 9: Winner of Game 4 at Lakeview, 7
Game 10: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 7
District Semifinal (at Boardman High School) 
Game 11: Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7, 7 (3/6)
Game 12: Winner of Game 8 vs. Winner of Game 9, 7 (3/7)
District Final (Mar. 9)
Remaining Winners, 4 at Boardman

Division III Salem District
Sectional Quarterfinal (Feb. 26)
Game 1: Fairless at United, 7
Game 2: Crestview at Rootstown, 7
Game 3: East Palestine at Columbiana, 7
Game 4: Western Reserve at Valley Christian, 7
Sectional Final (Mar. 1)
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 at Waterloo, 7
Game 6: Winner of Game 2 at Mogadore, 7
Game 7: Winner of Game 3 at South Range, 7
Game 8: Winner of Game 4 at Canton Central Catholic, 7
District Semifinal (at Salem High School) 
Game 9: Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7, 7 (3/4)
Game 10: Winner of Game 8 vs. Winner of Game 9, 7 (3/5)
District Final (Mar. 8)
Remaining Winners, 7 at Salem

Division III Warren District
Sectional Quarterfinal (Feb. 26)
Game 1: Liberty at Brookfield, 7
Game 2: Grand Valley at Garrettsville Garfield, 7
Game 3: Campbell Memorial at Mineral Ridge
Sectional Final (Mar. 1)
Game 4: Winner of Game 1 at Edgewood, 7
Game 5: Pymatuning Valley at Newton Falls, 7
Game 6: Winner of Game 2 at LaBrae, 7
Game 7: Winner of Game 3 at Champion, 7
District Semifinal (at Harding High School) 
Game 8: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5, 7 (3/4)
Game 9: Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7, 7 (3/5)
District Final (Mar. 8)
Remaining Winners, 7 at Harding High School

Division IV Struthers District
Sectional Quarterfinal (Feb. 26)
Game 1: East Canton at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7
Game 2: Heartland Christian at Lisbon, 7
Game 3: Jackson-Milton at Wellsville, 7
Game 4: Leetonia at Southern, 7
Sectional Final (Mar. 1)
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 at Springfield, 7
Game 6: Winner of Game 2 at Sebring, 7
Game 7: Winner of Game 3 at McDonald, 7
Game 8: Winner of Game 4 at Lowellville, 7
District Semifinal (at Struthers Fieldhouse) 
Game 9: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 7 (3/4)
Game 10: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, 7 (3/5)
District Final (Mar. 8)
Remaining Winners, 7 at Struthers

Division IV Orwell District
Sectional Quarterfinal (Feb. 26)
Game 1: Southington at St. John, 7
Game 2: Bloomfield at Windham, 7
Game 3: Lordstown at Newbury, 7
Game 4: Maplewood at Warren JFK, 7
Game 5: Fairport Harding at Mathews, 7
Sectional Final (Mar. 1)
Game 6: Winner of Game 1 at Badger, 7
Game 7: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3, 7
Game 8: Winner of Game 4 at Bristol, 7
Game 9: Winner of Game 5 at Andrew Osborne, 7
District Semifinal (at Grand Valley High School) 
Game 10: Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7, 7 (3/4)
Game 11: Winner of Game 8 vs. Winner of Game 9, 7 (3/5)
District Final (Mar. 8)
Remaining Winners, 7 at Orwell
 


comments powered by Disqus