NEW MIDDLETOWN, Ohio (WKBN) – The Division III Track and Field District Tournament concluded on Friday at Springfield Local High School.

Both the McDonald boys and girls teams took top honors as a team at the event. The Springfield girls and boys both finished as the runner-up.

The top four finishers in each event qualified for regionals next week on Wednesday and Friday.

Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals
1. Julia Rapp – Columbiana 12.49
2, Chloe Coates – Warren JFK 12.74
3. Demi Watson – Liberty – 12.84
4. Tomiyah Smith – Liberty – 13.15

Girls 200 Meter Dash Finals
1. Julia Rapp – Columbiana 26.06
2. Chloe Coates – Warren JFK – 26.64
3. Teiarra Triplett – Liberty – 26.83
4. Emma Sanders – Springfield – 26.99

Girls 400 Meter Dash Finals
1. Emma Sanders – Springfield – 1:01.21
2. Chlose Coates – Warren JFK – 1:02:21
3. Kylie Flere – McDonald – 1:03.35
4. Jolene Sharpe – Py. Valley – 1:05.46

Girls 800 Meter Run Finals
1. Sophia Yon – Lowellville – 2:23.85
2. Lillian Cappuzzello – McDonald – 2:28.54
3. Savannah Procick – Lowellville – 2:30.67
4. Rylee Shadowens – Heartland Christian – 2:38.37


Girls 1600 Meter Run Finals
1. Sophia Yon – Lowellville – 5:06.54
2. Megan Hipple – McDonald – 5:16.04
3. Faith Sullivan – Jackson-Milton – 5:49.82
4. Emily Kawecki – McDonald – 5:54.27

Girls 3200 Meter Run Finals
1. Negan Hipple – McDonald – 11:33.08
2. Sophia Yon – Lowellville – 12:01.10
3. Hannah Cunningham – East Palestine – 12:19.75
4. Marissa Geiss – East Palestine – 13:02.79

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Finals
1. Bella Brown – Springfield – 16.37
2. Kennedy Caldwell – Warren JFK – 16.65
3. Ava Hulett – Mineral Ridge – 16.67
4. Audri Gaydosh – Mineral Ridge – 16.71

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Finals
1. Jordan Banks – Liberty – 48.50
2. Ava Vecchione – Springfield – 49.29
3. Cailey Wellman – Brookfield – 50.13
4. Rowen Jenkins – Py. Valley – 50.54

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay Finals
1. Alexia Toy, Julia Rapp, Tomi Ross, Ellie Jackson – Columbiana – 50.16
2. Tomiyah Smith, Teiarra Triplett, Jordan Banks, Aaliyah Foster – Liberty – 50.52
3. Bella Brown, Ava Vecchione, Cali Matey, Graciella Ebert – Springfield – 51.21
4. Myleigh Jackson, Tania Jordan, Emily McNicol, Isabella Peppleriter – Wellsville – 52.28

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay Finals
1. Bella Brown, Ava Vecchione, Emma Sanders, Graciella Ebert – Springfield – 1:46.42
2. Aaliyah Foster, Demi Watson, Jordan Banks, Teiarra Triplett – Liberty – 1:47.88
3. Emily Ingold, Mary Boston, Jade Watt, Julianna Logan – 1:52.22
4. Lea Gabrelcik, Lillian Cappuzzello, Bria Rupe, Kylie Flere – McDonald – 1:52.90

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay Finals
1. Lillian Cappuzzello, Brooke Bosheff, Bria Rupe – McDonald – 4:17.25
2. Emma Sanders, Ava Vecchione, Cali Matey, Graciella Ebert – Springfield – 4:19.79
3. Savannah Procick, Veri Shumaker, Hadassah Rivera, Sophia Melillo – 4:28.14
4. Megan Rowley, Haylee Fellows, Ally Jones, Alyssa Herron – Western Reserve – 4:33.20

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay Finals
1. Lillian Cappuzzello, Brooke Bosheff, Megan Hipple, Bria Rupe – McDonald – 10:16.27
2. Savanna Procick, Hadassah Rivera, Sophia Melillo, Sophia Yon – Lowellville – 10:24.60
3. Riley Cowles, Danielle Grazier, Moriah-Ruth Toth, Faith Schneider – Mineral Ridge – 11:01.27
4. Claire Evans, Jaylene Jackson, Marissa Geiss, Hannah Cunningham – East Palestine – 11:07.10

Girls High Jump Finals
1. Kennedy Caldwell – Warren JFK – 4-11.00
2. Teiarra Triplett – Liberty – 4-11.00
3. Mia Lee – East Palestine – 4-10.00
4. Grayson Kidder – United – 4-10.00

Girls Pole Vault Finals
1. Zoey Patiner – Py. Valley – 6-06.00
2. Rowen Jenkins – Py. Valley – 6-06.00

Girls Long Jump Finals
1. Jolene Sharpe – Py. Valley – 16-01.00
2. Emily Mcnicol – Wellsville – 16-00.50
3. Graciella Ebert – Springfield – 15-07.00
4. Gianna Wilson – Mineral Ridge – 15-01.75

Girls Shot Put Wheelchair Finals
1. Anna Airhart – McDonald – 8-01.25

Girls Shot Put Finals
1. Ellie Struna – Py. Valley – 34-09.00
2. Grace Bundy – McDonald – 34-01.00
3. Olivia Booth – Mineral Ridge – 33-09.25
4. Grace Masterson – Mineral Ridge – 33-06.25

Girls Discus Throw Finals
1. Olivia Booth – Mineral Ridge – 116-08
2. Ellie Struna – Py. Valley – 105-09
3. Haleigh McCalla – Springfield – 104-00
4. Grace Bundy – McDonald – 101-10

Boys 100 Meter Dash Finals
1. Aiden Jones – Brookfield – 11.07
2. Phillip Spradley – Valley Christian – 11.10
3. Nathan Gilligan – McDonald – 11.23
4. Antwan Brown – Warren JFK – 11.31

Boys 200 Meter Dash Finals
1. Beau Brungard – Springfield – 22.68
2. Nathan Gilligan – McDonald – 22.72
3. Donovan McCoy – Warren JFK
4. Antwan Brown – Warren JFK – 23.04

Boys 400 Meter Dash Finals
1. Ryan Emch – Crestview – 51.70
2. Christian Davis – Brookfield – 51.97
3. Samuel Blauser – Liberty – 52.42
4. Jansen Smith – Py. Valley – 52.58

Boys 800 Meter Run Finals
1. Kaleb Nastari – United – 1:51.48
2. Eric Shepherd – Mineral Ridge – 2:00.63
3. Aiden Appel – Springfield – 2:02.41
4. Juan Villanueva – McDonald – 2:03.27

Boys 1600 Meter Run Finals
1. Cole Graham – Jackson-Milton – 4:42.49
2, Michael Katula – Lowellville – 4:48.61
3, Dominic Pappagallo – Mineral Ridge – 4:50.50
4. Zachary Nastari – United – 4:51.01

Boys 3200 Meter Run Finals
1. Carson Klase – McDonald – 10:01.96
2. Caleb Domitrovich – McDonald – 10:02.05
3. Cole Graham – Jackson-Milton – 10:14.54
4. Timmy Pappagallo – Mineral Ridge – 10:30.36

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Finals
1. Beau Brungard – Springfield – 14.91
2. Michael Ballone – Lowellville – 15.02
3,. Garrett Krzyston – Wellsville – 15.50
4. Dante Gentile – Springfield – 16.34

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Finals
1. Beau Brungard – Springfield – 40.62
2. Michael Ballone – Lowellville – 41.68
3. Garrett Krzyston – Wellsville – 42.09
4. Nick Hardgrove – United – 43.68

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay Finals
1. RaQuan Bell, Phillip Spradley, Kwane Autin, Marquez Gibbs – Valley Christian – 43.40
2. Antonio Smith, Donovan McCoy, Thomas Easton, Antwan Brown – Warren JFK – 43.44
3. Brett Carsone, Christian Davis, Colin Murphy, Aiden Jones – Brookfield – 44.00
4. John Herod, Marquez Patterson, Jaden Townsend, John Lard – Liberty – 44.38

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay Finals
1. Antonio Smith, Donovan McCoy, Thomas Easton, Antwan Brown – Warren JFK – 1:30.93
2. Brian Fisher, Nathan Gilligan, Michael Woloschak, Oniah Russo – McDonald – 1:31.74
3. Jakob Joyce, Marshall Yelkin, Bo Snyder, Beau Brungard – Springfield – 1:32.67
4. John Herod, Samuel Blauser, Marquez Patterson, Jaden Townsend – Liberty – 1:33.09

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay Finals
1. Giovanni Docherty, Vinny Ballone, Jim Clinton, Michael Ballone
2. Jack Yerkey, Ryan Emch, Matt Deniro, Mitchell Auer – Crestview – 3:32.85
3. Samuel Blauser, Antonio Derrico, Marquez Patterson, Tawann Tutwiler – Liberty – 3:34.51
4. Juan Villanueva, Michael Woloschak, Brian Fisher, Talan Ramsey – McDonald – 3:35.64

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay Finals
1. Zachary Nastari, Nick Hardgrove, Brayden Ganslein, Kaleb Nastari – United – 8:27.55
2. Giovanni Docherty, Ryan Hvisdak, Matt Lucido, Vinny Ballone – Lowellville – 8:29.70
3. Juan Villanueva, Caleb Domitrovich, Carson Klase, Sammy Gibbons – McDonald – 8:30.11
4. Will Welch, Joey Carr, Mitchell Auer, Ryan Emch – Crestview – 8:42.42

Boys High Jump Finals
1. Jakob Joyce – Springfield – 6-02.00
2. James Davis – Liberty – 6-01.00
3. Jonathan Mitchell – Heartland Christian – 5-10.00
4. Tony Kocanjer – Columbiana – 5-10.00

Boys Pole Vault Finals
1. Brandon Teter – Py. Valley – 9-06.00
2, Layton Dubic – Py. Valley 8-06.00

Boys Long Jump Finals
1. Valen Krzyston – Wellsville – 21-00.00
2, Talan Ramsay – McDonald – 21-11.00
3. Ryan Emch – Crestview – 21-01.00
4. Luke Brown – Western Reserve – 19-05,50

Boys Shot Put Finals
1. Ryan Henry – McDonald – 62-05.50
2. Dante Mediati – McDonald – 56-00.25
3. Ryan Tetrick – Brookfield – 52-04.75
4. Jontrell Mixon – Valley Christian – 46-05.25

Boys Discus Throw Finals
1. Ryan Henry – McDonald – 168-07
2. Dante Mediati – McDonald – 164-10
3. Anthony Lucente – Lowellville – 137-05
4. Clayton Butler – Mineral Ridge – 135-02