New Valley team enters top 10 of high school football AP Poll

Local
T.C. Caffey Hubbard vs. Shaw

Credit: WKBN

YOUNGSTOWN, Ohio (WKBN) – The new Ohio high school football AP Poll was released on Monday with four teams in the Top 10 and another receiving votes.

Below is the full poll, with local teams in bold.

DIVISION I
1. Lakewood St. Edward
2. Medina
3. Springfield
4. Cincinnati St. Xavier
5. Marysville
6. Columbus Upper Arlington
7. Massillon Jackson
8. West Chester Lakota West
9. Centerville
10. New Albany
Others receiving 12 or more points: Cincinnati Moeller 20. Liberty Twp. Lakota East 18. Pickerington Central 18.

DIVISION II
1. Cleveland Benedictine
2. Kings Mills Kings
3. Piqua
4. Willoughby South
5. Medina Highland
6. Sunbury Big Walnut
7. Akron Hoban
8. Cincinnati La Salle
9. Hudson
10. Toledo Central Catholic
Others receiving 12 or more points: Macedonia Nordonia 27. Ashville Teays Valley 24. Delaware Olentangy Berlin 23. Avon 22. Massillon Washington 21. Barberton 14. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 12.

DIVISION III
1. Chardon
2. Hamilton Badin
3. Aurora
4. Granville
5. Millersburg West Holmes
6. Dover
7. Norton
8. Hamilton Ross
9. Chagrin Falls Kenston
10. Hubbard
Others receiving 12 or more points: Columbus Bishop Hartley 18. Steubenville 17. Bellbrook (1) 16. Monroe 16.

DIVISION IV
1. Cincinnati Wyoming
2. Bloom-Carroll
3. Eaton
4. Beloit West Branch
5. Cincinnati McNicholas
6. Waverly
7. Clarksville Clinton-Massie
8. Van Wert
9. Bellevue
10. Youngstown Ursuline
Others receiving 12 or more points: Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph 24. Navarre Fairless 17. St. Clairsville 14.

DIVISION V
1. Kirtland
2. Canfield S. Range
3. Tontogany Otsego
4. Ironton
5. West Lafayette Ridgewood
6. Garrettsville Garfield
7. Sugarcreek Garaway
8. Piketon
9. Cincinnati Mariemont
10. Versailles
Others receiving 12 or more points: Camden Preble Shawnee (1) 29. Pemberville Eastwood 19. Bloomdale Elmwood 17

DIVISION VI
1. Archbold
(tie) Mechanicsburg
3. Coldwater
4. Columbia Station Columbia
5. West Jefferson
6. Beverly Fort Frye
(tie) Columbus Grove
8. Ashland Crestview
9. Mogadore
10. Galion Northmor
Others receiving 12 or more points: New Middletown Springfield (1) 28. Arcanum 23. Carey 13

DIVISION VII
1. Maria Stein Marion Local
2. Newark Catholic
3. Norwalk St. Paul
4. Bascom Hopewell-Loudon
5. Lima Central Catholic
6. Shadyside
7. New Madison Tri-Village
8. Sugar Grove Berne Union
9. Lucas
10. New Bremen
Others receiving 12 or more points: McComb 39. Edon 33. St. Henry 32

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending on WKBN.com