Heading to the Playoffs? 14 Valley teams in playoff position in latest computer rankings

Sports

Over a dozen local high school football teams would make the playoffs if the season ended today

Jacob Cross TD

Columbiana’s Jakob Cross

COLUMBUS, Ohio (WKBN) – The OHSAA released the latest high school football computer rankings for the playoffs on Tuesday.

In the latest rankings, 14 teams from the Valley would qualify for Week 11.

The full rankings are below with local teams in bold.

Division I
Region 1
1. Mentor (7-0) 23.5571
2. Lakewood St. Edward (6-1) 21.2643
3. Euclid (6-1) 18.741
4. Canton McKinley (6-1) 18.6429
5. Solon (5-2) 16.2
6. Medina (5-2) 15.3
7. Massillon Jackson (5-2) 13.9857
8. Brunswick (5-2) 13.85
9. Cleveland Heights (6-1) 13.4714
10. Stow-Munroe Falls (4-3) 13.3571
11. Cle. St. Ignatius (3-4) 12.8954
12. Strongsville (4-3) 10.8714

Region 2
1. Dublin Coffman (6-1) 18.1
2. Tol. Whitmer (6-1) 17.9286
3. Springfield (6-1) 15.7214
4. Dublin Jerome (5-2) 15.3
5. Springboro (6-1) 13.1714
6. Marysville (5-2) 11.6
7. Perrysburg (5-2) 11.3357
8. Findlay (3-4) 8.7929
9. Clayton Northmont (3-4) 8.5857
10. Centerville (4-3) 8.2214
11. Delaware Hayes (3-4) 6.3929
12. Hilliard Bradley (2-5) 5.5357

Region 3
1. Powell Olentangy Liberty (7-0) 24.9857
2. Pickerington Central (6-1) 18.9848
3. Groveport-Madison (6-1) 17.4643
4. Pickerington North (4-3) 14.9643
5. Reynoldsburg (5-2) 13.9857
6. Westerville Central (6-1) 13.6286
7. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (6-1) 13.2571
8. Hilliard Darby (4-3) 10.0065
9. Hilliard Davidson (4-3) 9.3643
10. Upper Arlington (4-3) 9.0765
11. New Albany (4-3) 7.2214
12. Gahanna Lincoln (1-6) 3.9286

Region 4
1. Fairfield (7-0) 23.85
2. Cin. St. Xavier (6-1) 21.6571
3. Cin. Elder (6-1) 18.2027
4. Cin. Colerain (6-1) 14.4714
5. West Chester Lakota West (5-2) 13.4929
6. Cin. Princeton (4-3) 10.4429
7. Cin. Sycamore (4-3) 9.2214
8. Liberty Twp. Lakota East (4-3) 7.6143
9. Cin. Walnut Hills (3-4) 7.4429
10. Mason (3-4) 7.1857
11. Hamilton (3-4) 7.1143
12. Lebanon (3-4) 5.0643

Division II
Region 5
1. Massillon Washington (7-0) 21.0786
2. Akron Archbishop Hoban (6-1) 17.8143
3. Mayfield (7-0) 17.75
4. Massillon Perry (6-1) 16.2071
5. Willoughby South (4-3) 12.1857
6. Hudson (4-3) 10.6786
7. North Canton Hoover (4-3) 10.2286
8. Alliance (4-3) 9.9286Z
9. Akron Ellet (4-3) 8.2929
10. Warren G. Harding (4-3) 8.2857
11. Painesville Riverside (4-3) 8.0286
12. Macedonia Nordonia (3-4) 7.7214

Region 6
1. Avon (7-0) 16.7929
2. Maple Hts. (6-1) 14.55
3. Cle. Benedictine (6-1) 13.3357
4. Olmsted Falls (6-1) 13.0643
5. Wadsworth (5-2) 13.0071
6. Avon Lake (6-1) 12.9714
7. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (5-2) 12.6571
8. Amherst Steele (5-2) 11.0643
9. Barberton (5-2) 10.7214
10. Parma Padua Franciscan (4-3) 10.2214
11. Grafton Midview (4-3) 9.0
12. North Royalton (4-3) 8.0786

Region 7
1. Tol. Central Cath. (7-0) 21.6775
2. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (7-0) 21.2786
3. Troy (6-1) 13.1571
4. Tol. St. Francis de Sales (5-2) 12.3143
5. Tol. St. John’s (4-3) 11.1571
6. Lewis Center Olentangy (4-3) 10.9214
7. Westerville South (4-3) 10.5429
8. Dublin Scioto (4-3) 9.3214
9. Delaware Olentangy Berlin (4-3) 8.6214
10. Sunbury Big Walnut (4-3) 7.7357
11. Oregon Clay (4-3) 7.3571
12. Lima Senior (3-4) 7.2357

Region 8
1. Harrison (6-1) 19.2
2. Cin. Turpin (7-0) 18.2429
3. Cin. La Salle (6-1) 17.296
4. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (6-1) 15.9143
5. Canal Winchester (6-1) 15.6786
6. Cols. Walnut Ridge (7-0) 14.7
7. Cin. Anderson (5-2) 14.35
8. Cin. Winton Woods (5-2) 13.5286
9. Xenia (6-1) 13.4571
10. Oxford Talawanda (5-2) 11.6643
11. Cols. St. Charles (4-3) 10.1714
12. Morrow Little Miami (5-2) 9.8214

Division III
Region 9
1. New Philadelphia (7-0) 19.1357
2. Streetsboro (7-0) 17.7143
3. Aurora (7-0) 17.2357
4. Steubenville (5-2) 14.9912
5. Chagrin Falls Kenston (6-1) 13.6714
6. Chardon (5-2) 13.3714
7. Ravenna (5-2) 11.9
8. Akron St. Vincent-St Mary (5-2) 11.6429
9. Niles McKinley (5-2) 11.6143
10. Alliance Marlington (5-2) 11.4357
11. Louisville (4-3) 11.3143
12. Geneva (6-1) 10.8

Region 10
1. Norwalk (6-1) 17.4571
2. Mansfield Senior (7-0) 16.5929
3. Parma Hts. Holy Name (6-1) 13.9357
4. Sandusky (5-2) 13.1429
5. Medina Buckeye (5-2) 12.9143
6. Bay Village Bay (5-2) 11.4643
7. Tiffin Columbian (6-1) 10.5071
8. Caledonia River Valley (5-2) 8.9429
9. Richfield Revere (4-3) 8.2143
10. Norton (3-4) 7.1143
11. Rocky River (5-2) 6.95
12. Cle. GlenvilleĀ (4-3) 6.8429

Region 11
1. Cols. Bishop Hartley (6-1) 17.4033
2. Plain City Jonathan Alder (7-0) 16.8929
3. Jackson (7-0) 15.2429
4. Granville (7-0) 14.5
5. Zanesville (6-1) 14.2807
6. London (6-0) 12.8333
7. Bellbrook (5-2) 12.1071
8. Thornville Sheridan (5-2) 11.2929
9. Cols. Centennial (6-1) 11.05
10. Dresden Tri-Valley (5-2) 10.4214
11. Cols. Bishop Watterson (5-2) 9.7958
12. Cols. South (6-1) 9.5214

Region 12
1. Day. Chaminade Julienne (6-1) 16.1857
2. Wapakoneta (6-1) 13.45
3. Franklin (6-1) 13.3786
4. Trotwood-Madison (6-1) 12.4624
5. St. Marys Memorial (5-2) 10.7071
6. Hamilton Ross (6-1) 10.2857
7. Hamilton Badin (4-3) 10.05
8. Cin. Hughes (5-2) 9.7357
9. Greenville (5-2) 9.6714
10. Middletown Bishop Fenwick (4-3) 8.8714
11. Kettering Archbishop Alter (4-3) 7.4149
12. Goshen (4-3) 7.2071

Division IV
Region 13
1. Perry (7-0) 16.9786
2. Poland Seminary (5-2) 13.6429
3. Cuy. Falls Cuy. Valley Christian Acad. (5-2) 13.2214
4. Wintersville Indian Creek (6-1) 12.8506
5. Hubbard (5-2) 10.5429
6. Struthers (5-2) 8.9857
6. Girard (5-2) 8.9857
8. Salem (5-2) 7.9571
9. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (4-3) 7.0143
10. Chagrin Falls (4-3) 6.6929
11. Mogadore Field (3-4) 5.6643
12. Navarre Fairless (3-4) 5.4143

Region 14
1. Galion (6-1) 14.2143
2. Wauseon (6-1) 12.9357
3. LaGrange Keystone (6-1) 12.9071
4. Ottawa-Glandorf (6-1) 12.85
5. Bellville Clear Fork (5-2) 11.65
6. Bellevue (5-2) 10.7786
7. Canal Fulton Northwest (5-2) 10.4929
8. Milan Edison (5-2) 9.9286
9. Clyde (5-2) 9.7286
10. Shelby (5-2) 9.5357
11. Rossford (5-2) 8.9571
12. Rocky River Lutheran West (5-2) 8.45

Region 15
1. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (6-1) 14.8857
2. Newark Licking Valley (7-0) 14.45
3. Waverly (6-1) 13.1286
4. Gallipolis Gallia Acad. (7-0) 12.8387
5. St. Clairsville (5-2) 11.5007
6. New Concord John Glenn (5-2) 9.6286
7. Heath (6-1) 8.3786
8. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (5-2) 7.8214
9. Cols. Marion-Franklin (5-2) 7.7643
10. Duncan Falls Philo (4-3) 6.9929
11. Cambridge (4-3) 6.75
12. Zanesville Maysville (4-3) 6.1714

Region 16
1. Cin. Wyoming (7-0) 19.7714
2. Cin. Indian Hill (6-1) 16.7214
3. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (6-1) 14.6786
4. Waynesville (6-1) 14.1429
5. West Milton Milton-Union (6-1) 12.7714
6. Kenton (5-2) 12.1143
7. Bethel-Tate (5-2) 11.5214
8. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (6-1) 10.2714
9. Germantown Valley View (5-2) 8.0
10. Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (3-4) 7.9429
11. Day. Northridge (6-1) 7.8
12. Springfield Kenton Ridge (4-3) 7.0281

Division V
Region 17
1. Kirtland (7-0) 15.7244
2. Garrettsville Garfield (7-0) 14.0714
3. Bellaire (5-2) 11.1558
4. Sugarcreek Garaway (6-1) 10.8857
5. Rootstown (5-2) 10.4786
6. Warren Champion (6-1) 8.5592
Tie-7. Conneaut (6-1) 8.4714 and Mantua Crestwood (6-1) 8.4714
9. Magnolia Sandy Valley (6-1) 8.1143
10. Canfield South Range (4-3) 8.0429
11. Akron Manchester (4-3) 7.7071
12. Burton Berkshire (5-2) 7.0929

Region 18
1. Orrville (7-0) 17.2857
2. Oak Harbor (7-0) 14.9643
3. Pemberville Eastwood (7-0) 14.6071
4. Marion Pleasant (5-2) 11.0512
5. Cle. Hts. Lutheran East (5-2) 10.5
6. Beachwood (6-1) 9.9357
7. Findlay Liberty-Benton (6-1) 9.7357
8. Richwood North Union (4-3) 8.7626
9. Elyria Cath. (4-3) 8.7214
10. Northwood (7-0) 8.4184
11. Apple Creek Waynedale (4-3) 6.3571
12. Millbury Lake (3-4) 5.9286

Region 19
1. West Lafayette Ridgewood (7-0) 15.3571
2. Ironton (6-1) 12.6786
3. Wheelersburg (4-3) 12.0071
4. Minford (6-1) 11.0429
5. Amanda-Clearcreek (6-1) 10.7071
6. Wellston (6-1) 9.3571
7. Portsmouth (6-1) 9.3143,
8. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (4-3) 8.7958
9. Johnstown-Monroe (3-4) 6.2857
10. Proctorville Fairland (4-3) 6.2374
11. Chesapeake (3-4) 6.0143
12. Oak Hill (3-4) 5.7071

Region 20
1. West Jefferson (7-0) 13.85
2. Cin. Taft (6-1) 13.6286
3. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (6-1) 11.9929
4. Springfield Shawnee (6-1) 11.6214
5. Cin. Summit Country Day (6-0) 10.5465
6. West Liberty-Salem (6-1) 10.1143
7. Springfield Greenon (5-2) 8.3571
8. Cin. Mariemont (5-2) 6.9857
9. Cin. Madeira (5-2) 6.9286
10. Brookville (6-1) 6.8786
11. Middletown Madison (4-3) 5.55
12. Lewistown Indian Lake (3-4) 5.5286

Division VI
Region 21
1. Beverly Fort Frye (7-0) 14.5556
2. New Middletown Springfield (7-0) 14.45
3. Glouster Trimble (7-0) 14.2143
4. Mogadore (6-1) 11.7929
5. Dalton (6-1) 9.2714
6. Salineville Southern (7-0) 9.0286
7. Columbiana (4-3) 8.4429
8. Brookfield (5-2) 7.9071
9. Berlin Center Western Reserve (6-1) 7.8857
10. Belpre (5-2) 7.1143
11. Lore City Buckeye Trail (5-2) 6.7357
12. Nelsonville-York (4-3) 6.1286

Region 22
1. Howard East Knox (7-0) 12.4286
2. Attica Seneca East (6-1) 11.8929
3. Collins Western Reserve (6-1) 10.7643
4. Galion Northmor (6-1) 10.5571
5. Jeromesville Hillsdale (6-1) 8.6714
6. Sullivan Black River (4-3) 7.35
7. Carey (3-4) 6.7357
8. Wellington (4-3) 6.2714
9. Ashland Crestview (5-2) 5.0857
10. Castalia Margaretta (4-3) 4.6714
11. Creston Norwayne (2-5) 4.5929
12. Centerburg (4-3) 4.4071

Region 23
1. Liberty Center (7-0) 15.4286
2. Coldwater (7-0) 15.3357
3. Anna (6-1) 12.8143,
4. Lima Central Cath. (6-1) 12.6833
5. Archbold (6-1) 11.9929
6. Harrod Allen East (6-1) 10.65
7. Minster (6-1) 10.0357
8. Spencerville (5-2) 9.7857
9. Sherwood Fairview (6-1) 9.75
10. Gibsonburg (7-0) 9.0357
11. Columbus Grove (4-3) 6.4643
12. Defiance Tinora (5-2) 6.4143

Region 24
1. Bainbridge Paint Valley (6-1) 12.3214
2. Frankfort Adena (6-1) 11.1214
3. Chillicothe Southeastern (7-0) 11.1071
4. Grandview Hts. (5-2) 9.6571
5. Arcanum (7-0) 9.1143
6. Worthington Christian (5-2) 9.0065
7. Mechanicsburg (6-1) 8.2929
8. Milford Center Fairbanks (5-2) 8.1571
9. Covington (5-2) 7.5857
10. Cin. Deer Park (5-2) 6.7571
11. Miamisburg Day Christian (5-2) 6.5816
12. Lucasville Valley (4-3) 6.0214

Division VII
Region 25
1. Lucas (6-1) 10.7429
2. Cuyahoga Hts. (5-1) 10.6292
3. Louisville St. Thoma Aquinas (5-2) 9.1286
4. Independence (5-2) 8.8857
5. Toronto (5-2) 8.8786
6. Warren John F. Kennedy (4-3) 7.9143
7. Lowellville (6-1) 7.4149
8. Wellsville (5-2) 6.5643
9. McDonald (4-3) 5.7071
10. Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding (3-4) 5.4057
11. Malvern (3-4) 5.0563
12. New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Cath. (3-4) 4.1472

Region 26
1. Leipsic (7-0) 11.2643
2. Norwalk St. Paul (7-0) 10.9429
3. Hamler Patrick Henry (6-1) 10.8643
4. McComb (7-0) 10.1643
5. Arlington (5-2) 7.3429
6. Sycamore Mohawk (4-3) 7.1571
7. Edgerton (5-2) 6.7429
8. Edon (4-3) 5.8143
9. Arcadia (3-4) 4.4214
10. Convoy Crestview (3-4) 4.3143
11. Pandora-Gilboa (3-4) 4.1929
12. Plymouth (5-2) 3.6071

Region 27
1. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep. (6-1) 12.4071
2. Shadyside (5-2) 9.1657
3. Sarahsville Shenandoah (5-1) 8.5556
4. Newark Cath. (5-2) 8.4214
5. Lancaster Fisher Cath. (6-1) 7.3939
6. New Matamoras Frontier (6-1) 7.2338
7. Waterford (5-2) 7.1378
8. Willow Wood Symmes Valley (6-1) 6.8265
9. Reedsville Eastern (5-2) 5.4857
10. Racine Southern (5-2) 5.2395
11. Hannibal River (3-4) 4.3405
12. Sugar Grove Berne Union (4-3) 4.2857

Region 28
1. Maria Stein Marion Local (6-1) 10.25
2. Hamilton New Miami (6-0) 9.1142
3. Fort Loramie (6-1) 8.2786
4. Cin. College Preparatory (5-2) 7.602
5. Dola Hardin Northern (5-2) 6.85
6. Lima Perry (4-3) 6.6214
7. Union City Mississinawa Valley (5-2) 6.5643
8. Waynesfield-Goshen (5-2) 6.4899
9. New Bremen (5-2) 6.4357
10. DeGraff Riverside (3-4) 5.2214
11. Lockland (4-3) 4.9416
12. Ansonia (3-4) 4.5

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending on WKBN.com