Grove City seeks their 1st back-to-back District crown

Sports

Grove City won last year’s District 10 Class 5A by defeating Meadville – 35-14. The Eagles are now in search of their first-back-to-back District crown in school history. While Sharon won the Class AAA championship a year ago (defeating Mercyhurst Prep – 21-14) before advancing all the way to the Western Final (losing to eventual state champ, Quaker Valley – 43-23).

Class AAA Championship – Friday, November 16

#3 Grove City vs. Sharon  (at Slippery Rock University, 7 pm)

 

Playoff Results

Semifinal – November 10

Grove City 26 Slippery Rock

Sharon 29 Mercyhurst Prep 28

Quarterfinal – November 3

Grove City 48 Girard 7

Slippery Rock 44 Harbor Creek 3

Mercyhurst Prep 48 Conneaut 8

Sharon 56 Fairview 21

 

Grove City Eagles (11-0)

Eagles 26 Slippery Rock 9

Eagles 48 Girard 7

Eagles 56 Meadville 6

Eagles 46 Conneaut 14

Eagles 42 Sharon 9

Eagles 35 Hickory 14

Eagles 33 Slippery Rock 7

Eagles 47 Brashear 31

Eagles 48 Corry 0

Eagles 60 Greenville 0

Eagles 48 Fort LeBoeuf 7

 

Sharon Tigers (8-3)

Tigers 29 Mercyhurst Prep 28

Tigers 56 Fairview 21

Tigers 50 Fort LeBoeuf 13

Tigers 27 University Prep 20

Grove City 42 Tigers 9

Tigers 48 Conneaut 12

Sharpsville 23 Tigers 21

Tigers 30 Slippery Rock 27

Tigers 63 Fairview 12

Tigers 27 Hickory 24

Wilmington 42 Tigers 12

 

Playoff History

Grove City

District 10 titles: 3

District Championship record: 3-6

…This will be the Eagles’ 3rd consecutive appearance in the District final.

 

Sharon

District 10 titles: 11

District Championship record: 11-9

…Making their 4th straight appearance in the District championship game.

 

Recent Class AAA Championship game Results

2017 – Sharon 21 Mercyhurst Prep 14

2016 – Hickory 45 Sharon 13

2015 – Erie Cathedral Prep 42 Conneaut 21

2014 – Conneaut 14 Erie Cathedral Prep 7

2013 – Erie Cathedral Prep 48 General McLane 21

 

Winner to face either Bedford (D8 Champ) or Bald Eagle (D5 Champ) next week

Remaining Field in Class AAA tournament

District 3 Championship – Bermudian Spring vs. Middletown

North Schuylkill (D11) vs. Conwell-Egan (D12)

District 2 Championship – Scranton Prep vs. Lakeland

District 4 Championship – Danville vs. Montoursville

WPIAL Championship – Aliquippa vs. Derry

District 10 Championship – Grove City vs. Sharon

Bedford (D8) vs. Bald Eagle (D5)

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending on WKBN.com