YOUNGSTOWN, Ohio (WKBN) – Wellsville (27-1) cruised along to a perfect regular season slate and a trip to the Elite Eight (Regional Final) in Division IV.

Tiger coach Jon Stokes utilized a mix of veteran leadership and youth on his roster, which was highlighted by the play of junior Alana Amato (348 kills) and freshman Presley Stokes (431 kills) – who were both honored at season’s end by being named to the All-State team. Stokes earned Third-Team honors.

This season, without three graduating seniors (Paige Green, Gia Pucci, Emily McNicol), Wellsville will be back for more success as they’ll vie for their fifth consecutive league championship.

2021 All-EOAC First Team
Alana Amato, Wellsville
Eliza Baker, Lisbon
Allison Francosky, Leetonia
Paige Green, Wellsville
Mia Lee, East Palestine
Tori Long, Columbiana
Rylee Mellott, Southern
Julia Rapp, Columbiana
Ashley Shroades, Southern
Presley Stokes, Wellsville
DiAndra Tensley, Valley Christian
Tori Tschappatt, United

Schedules
Columbiana
Aug. 20 – McDonald
Aug. 23 – United
Aug. 25 – Leetonia
Aug. 30 – East Palestine
Sept. 1 – at Southern
Sept. 6 – Lisbon
Sept. 7 – at Jackson-Milton
Sept. 8 – at Wellsville
Sept. 13 – Valley Christian
Sept. 14 – Heartland Christian
Sept. 15 – at United
Sept. 19 – Ursuline
Sept. 20 – at Leetonia
Sept. 22 – at East Palestine
Sept. 24 – at Heartland Christian
Sept. 27 – Southern
Sept. 29 – at Lisbon
Oct. 1 – at McDonald
Oct. 4 – Wellsville
Oct. 6 – at Valley Christian
Oct. 11 – at Springfield
Oct. 12 – at Ursuline

East Palestine
Aug. 23 – at Wellsville
Aug. 24 – East
Aug. 25 – United
Aug. 30 – at Columbiana
Aug. 31 – Heartland Christian
Sept. 1 – Lisbon
Sept. 6 – Valley Christian
Sept. 8 – Leetonia
Sept. 13 – at Southern
Sept. 14 – at Chaney
Sept. 15 – Wellsville
Sept. 20 – at United
Sept. 21 – at Heartland Christian
Sept. 22 – Columbiana
Sept. 27 – at Lisbon
Sept. 29 – at Valley Christian
Oct. 4 – at Leetonia
Oct. 5 – Urban Scholars
Oct. 6 – Southern
Oct. 12 – at Waterloo
Oct. 13 – Toronto
Oct. 15 – at Southeast

Leetonia
Aug. 23 – Valley Christian
Aug. 25 – at Columbiana
Aug. 27 – at Waterloo
Aug. 30 – Southern
Aug. 31 – at Wellsville
Sept. 6 – United
Sept. 7 – at Heartland Christian
Sept. 8 – at East Palestine
Sept. 12 – at Malvern
Sept. 13 – Lisbon
Sept. 14 – at Sebring
Sept. 15 – at Valley Christian
Sept. 17 – Waterloo
Sept. 20 – Columbiana
Sept. 22 – at Southern
Sept. 24 – Urban Scholars
Sept. 27 – Wellsville
Sept. 29 – at United
Oct. 3 – at Lake Center Christian
Oct. 4 – East Palestine
Oct. 6 – at Lisbon
Oct. 12 – at East Canton
Oct. 13 – Sebring

Lisbon
Aug. 23 – at Southern
Aug. 24 – Heartland Christian
Aug. 25 – Wellsville
Aug. 30 – United
Sept. 1 – at East Palestine
Sept. 6 – at Columbiana
Sept. 7 – at Toronto
Sept. 8 – Valley Christian
Sept. 13 – at Leetonia
Sept. 14 – Malvern
Sept. 15 – Southern
Sept. 19 – at Malvern
Sept. 20 – at Wellsville
Sept. 22 – at United
Sept. 26 – at Heartland Christian
Sept. 27 – East Palestine
Sept. 29 – Columbiana
Oct. 4 – at Valley Christian
Oct. 6 – Leetonia
Oct. 11 – Toronto
Oct. 12 – Jackson-Milton

Southern
Aug. 22 – St. John Central
Aug. 23 – at Lisbon
Aug. 24 – Valley Christian
Aug. 29 – at Conotton Valley
Aug. 30 – at Leetonia
Sept. 1 – Columbiana
Sept. 6 – at Wellsville
Sept. 8 – at United
Sept. 12 – Steubenville Catholic Central
Sept. 13 – East Palestine
Sept. 15 – at Lisbon
Sept. 19 – at St. John Central
Sept. 20 – at Valley Christian
Sept. 22 – Leetonia
Sept. 27 – at Columbiana
Sept. 29 – at Wellsville
Oct. 3 – East Canton
Oct. 4 – United
Oct. 6 – at East Palestine
Oct. 10 – East

United
Aug. 23 – at Columbiana
Aug. 25 – at East Palestine
Aug. 29 – Salem
Aug. 30 – at Lisbon
Sept. 1 – Valley Christian
Sept. 3 – at Alliance
Sept. 6 – at Leetonia
Sept. 8 – Southern
Sept. 10 – at Heartland Christian
Sept. 13 – at Wellsville
Sept. 15 – Columbiana
Sept. 17 – at Minerva
Sept. 19 – at Poland
Sept. 20 – East Palestine
Sept. 22 – Lisbon
Sept. 24 – Lordstown
Sept. 26 – Rootstown
Sept. 27 – at Valley Christian
Sept. 29 – Leetonia
Oct. 1 – Heartland Christian
Oct. 4 – at Southern
Oct. 6 – Wellsville

Valley Christian
Aug. 20 – at Campbell Memorial
Aug. 23 – at Leetonia
Aug. 24 – at Southern
Aug. 29 – at Sebring
Aug. 30 – Wellsville
Sept. 1 – at United
Sept. 6 – at East Palestine
Sept. 8 – at Lisbon
Sept. 13 – at Columbiana
Sept. 15 – Leetonia
Sept. 20 – Southern
Sept. 22 – at Wellsville
Sept. 24 – at Waterloo
Sept. 26 – at East
Sept. 27 – United
Sept. 29 – East Palestine
Oct. 4 – Lisbon
Oct. 6 – Columbiana
Oct. 11 – Waterloo
Oct. 13 – East

Wellsville
Aug. 20 – Edison
Aug. 22 – Western Reserve
Aug. 23 – East Palestine
Aug. 25 – at Lisbon
Aug. 30 – at Valley Christian
Aug. 31 – Leetonia
Sept. 6 – at Southern
Sept. 8 – Columbiana
Sept. 10 – Fort Frye
Sept. 12 – at Toronto
Sept. 13 – United
Sept. 15 – at East Palestine
Sept. 17 – at Fort Frye
Sept. 20 – Lisbon
Sept. 22 – Valley Christian
Sept. 24 – Edison
Sept. 27 – at Leetonia
Sept. 29 – Southern
Oct. 4 – at Columbiana
Oct. 6 – at United