District 10 releases basketball playoff field

Sports

Kennedy Catholic and Farrell is set to meet in the District 10 Girls Class A Final

Generic basketball bracket

Possible rematch awaits between McDowell & Kennedy Catholic

ERIE, Pennsylvania (WKBN) – This morning, District 10 announced the playoff pairings for both girls and boys basketball. Below is a look at which teams will be squaring off against in the post-season.

2020 District 10 Boys’ Basketball Tournament
Class A
Championship, Feb. 28
Jamestown vs. Commodore Perry

Class 2A
First Round, Feb. 14
Game 1 – West Middlesex vs. Maplewood
Game 2 – Mercer vs. Youngsville
Game 3 – Union City vs. Wilmington
Game 4 – Saegertown vs. Lakeview
Quarterfinals, Feb. 21
Game 5 – Winner of Game 1 vs. Farrell
Game 6 – Winner of Game 2 vs. Rocky Grove
Game 7 – Winner of Game 3 vs. Cambridge Springs
Game 8 – Winner of Game 4 vs. Cochranton
Semifinal, Feb. 25
Game 9 – Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
Game 10 – Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8
Championship, Feb. 28
Remaining Winners

Class 3A
First Round, Feb. 14
Game 1 – First Christian vs. Girard
Game 2 – Iroquois vs. Sharon (Feb. 13)
Game 3 – Seneca vs. Greenville
Game 4 – Northwestern vs. North East
Quarterfinals, Feb. 21
Game 5 – Winner of Game 1 vs. Franklin
Game 6 – Winner of Game 2 vs. Mercyhurst Prep
Game 7 – Winner of Game 3 vs. Fairview
Game 8 – Winner of Game 4 vs. Sharpsville
Semifinal, Feb. 25
Game 9 – Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
Game 10 – Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8
Championship, Feb. 28
Remaining Winners

Class 4A
First Round, Feb. 14
Game 1 – George Jr Republic vs. Titusville
Game 2 – Oil City vs. Conneaut
Game 3 – General McLane vs. Slippery Rock
Game 4 – Fort LeBoeuf vs. Corry
Quarterfinals, Feb. 20
Game 5 – Winner of Game 1 vs. Hickory
Game 6 – Winner of Game 2 vs. Warren
Game 7 – Winner of Game 3 vs. Harbor Creek
Game 8 – Winner of Game 4 vs. Grove City
Semifinal, Feb. 25
Game 9 – Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
Game 10 – Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8
Championship, Feb. 28
Remaining Winners

Class 6A
Semifinal, Feb. 14
Game 1 – Erie vs. Kennedy Catholic at Grove City (7 pm)
Championship, Feb. 18
Winner of Game 1 vs. McDowell at Edinboro (8:30 pm)

2020 District 10 Girls’ Basketball Tournament
Class A
Championship, Feb. 29
Farrell vs. Kennedy Catholic

Class 2A
First Round, Feb. 15
Game 1 – Cochranton vs. Commodore Perry
Game 2 – Iroquois vs. Mercer
Quarterfinals, Feb. 22
Game 2 – Winner of Game 1 vs. Sharpsville
Game 3 – Winner of Game 2 vs. Maplewood
Game 4 – West Middlesex vs. Saegertown
Semifinal, Feb. 26
Game 5 – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3
Game 6 – Winner of Game 4 vs. Cambridge Springs
Championship, Feb. 29
Remaining Winners

Class 3A
First Round, Feb. 15
Game 1 – North East vs. Seneca ( 5 pm)
Quarterfinals, Feb. 22
Game 2 – Greenville vs. Franklin
Game 3 – Winner of Game 1 vs. Mercyhurst Prep
Game 4 – Girard vs. Lakeview
Semifinal, Feb. 26
Game 5 – Winner of Game 2 vs. Northwestern
Game 6 – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Championship, Feb. 29
Remaining Winners

Class 4A
First Round, Feb. 15
Game 1 – Franklin vs. Meadville at Cochranton (3 pm)
Quarterfinals, Feb. 22
Game 2 – Winner of Game 1 vs. Warren
Game 3 – General McLane vs. Grove City
Game 4 – Corry vs. Slippery Rock
Game 5 – Hickory vs. Harbor Creek
Semifinal, Feb. 26
Game 6 – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3
Game 7 – Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5
Championship, Feb. 29
Remaining Winners

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending on WKBN.com