Baseball tournament begins Monday; Canfield and Jackson-Milton open as top seeds

Sports

In the latest AP poll, Canfield is ranked #8

YOUNGSTOWN, Ohio (WKBN) – The high school baseball tournament begins on Monday in Ohio.

Canfield and Jackson-Milton both open as top seeds in their respective districts. This past Wednesday, Canfield tops Howland to win AAC title

Below is each district field set to begin this week:

Division I – Hudson District
Sectional Semifinal, May 18
Game 1: Cuyahoga Falls at Kent Roosevelt
Game 2: Ellet at Green
Game 3: Solon at Twinsburg
Game 4: Perry at Canton McKinley

Sectional Championship, May 20
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 at Hoover
Game 6: Winner of Game 2 at Boardman
Game 7: Winner of Game 3 at Kenston
Game 8: Winner of Game 4 at Mentor

District Semifinal, May 25
Game 9: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
Game 10: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8

District Championship, May 27
Remaining Winners

Division I – Canton District
Sectional Semifinal, May 18
Game 1: Madison at Jackson
Game 2: Stow-Munroe Falls at Lake

Sectional Championship, May 20
Game 3: Kenmore-Garfield at Mayfield
Game 4: Alliance at Willoughby South
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 at Fitch
Game 6: Winner of Game 2 at Massillon

District Semifinal, May 25
Game 7: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Game 8: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6

District Championship, May 27
Remaining Winners

Division I – Euclid District
Sectional Semifinal, May 18
Game 1: Painesville Harvey at Harding
Game 2: Euclid at Hudson
Game 3: Nordonia at Brush
Game 4: Painesville Riverside at GlenOak

Sectional Championship, May 20
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 at Walsh Jesuit
Game 6: Winner of Game 2 at Eastlake North
Game 7: Winner of Game 3 at Aurora
Game 8: Winner of Game 4 at Dover

District Semifinal, May 25
Game 9: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
Game 10: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8

District Championship, May 27
Remaining Winners

Division II – Struthers District
Sectional Semifinal, May 17
Game 1: Conneaut at Edgewood
Game 2: Geneva at Perry
Game 3: Chaney at Marlington
Game 4: Lakeview at Hubbard
Game 5: West Geauga at Canton South

Sectional Championship, May 19
Game 6: Winner of Game 1 at Canfield
Game 7: Winner of Game 2 vs Winner of Game 3
Game 8: Winner of Game 4 at Howland
Game 9: Winner of Game 5 at West Branch

District Semifinal, May 24
Game 10: Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7
Game 11: Winner of Game 8 vs. Winner of Game 9

District Championship, May 26
Remaining Winners

Division II – Louisville District
Sectional Semifinal, May 17
Game 1: Struthers at Louisville
Game 2: Ravenna at Streetsboro
Game 3: East at NDCL
Game 4: Girard at Poland

Sectional Championship, May 19
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 at Salem
Game 6: Winner of Game 2 at Niles
Game 7: Winner of Game 3 at Field
Game 8: Winner of Game 4 at Chardon

District Semifinal, May 24
Game 9: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
Game 10: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8

District Championship, May 26
Remaining Winners

Division III – Niles District
Sectional Semifinal, May 17
Game 1: Waterloo at Newton Falls
Game 2: United at Campbell Memorial

Sectional Championship, May 19
Game 3: Winner of Game 1 at Rootstown
Game 4: Grand Valley at Champion
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 at South Range
Game 6: Crestview at Pymatuning Valley

District Semifinal, May 24
Game 7: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Game 8: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6

District Championship, May 26
Remaining Winners

Division III – Struthers District
Sectional Semifinal, May 17
Game 1: Crestwood at Ursuline
Game 2: East Palestine at Mooney
Game 3: Liberty at Cardinal
Game 4: Southeast at Jefferson

Sectional Championship, May 19
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 at Garrettsville Garfield
Game 6: Winner of Game 2 at Columbiana
Game 7: Winner of Game 3 at Berkshire
Game 8: Winner of Game 4 at Springfield

District Semifinal, May 24
Game 9: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
Game 10: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8

District Championship, May 26
Remaining Winners

Division IV – Struthers District
Sectional Semifinal, May 18
Game 1: Windham at Lowellville
Game 2: Mineral Ridge at Lisbon
Game 3: Badger at Maplewood
Game 4: Lordstown at McDonald

Sectional Championship, May 20
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 at Warren JFK
Game 6: Winner of Game 2 at Fairport Harding
Game 7: Winner of Game 3 at Southern
Game 8: Winner of Game 4 at Heartland Christian

District Semifinal, May 25
Game 9: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
Game 10: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8

District Championship, May 27
Remaining Winners

Division IV – Fairport Harbor District
Sectional Semifinal, May 18
Game 1: Sebring at Leetonia
Game 2: Southington at Wellsville
Game 3: Brookfield at Bristol
Game 4: St. Thomas Aquinas at St. John

Sectional Championship, May 20
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 at Jackson-Milton
Game 6: Winner of Game 2 at Western Reserve
Game 7: Winner of Game 3 at Mathews
Game 8: Winner of Game 4 at Lake Center Christian

District Semifinal, May 25
Game 9: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
Game 10: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8

District Championship, May 27
Remaining Winners

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending on WKBN.com