2016 ITCL White Tier Football Prepper

Sports

2016 ITCL White Tier Prepper

On October 16, fans witnessed a key matchup between the first and third ranked teams in Region 19 when Columbiana played host to Lisbon. The game lived up to its’ billing as it was the Clippers who survived an overtime thriller – 34-28 – over the rival Blue Devils. Coach Bob Spaite’s team would finish off their league schedule with two more wins to clinch the league crown with an undefeated 4-0 mark.

Both Columbiana and Lisbon made the Division VI playoffs but were each handed a first-round loss on their respective home fields.

The Clippers’ quarterback Mitch Davidson threw for 2,735 yards and 30 touchdowns while completing almost 70% of his tosses (68.4%) last season. Lisbon’s Jason Thompson eclipsed the 1,000-rushing mark for the second straight year.

In the ITCL’s eleventh and final season, all five of the tiers’ schools will have something extra to play for. Columbiana returns 6 players who were named the ITCL First-Team or Second-Team last Fall (Mitch Davidson, Keenan Green, Connor Stacy, Tim Davin, Sean Congemi, Tanner Pearl). Wellsville will bring back four recipients (Michael Shope, Hayden Dalrymple, Bradley Cline, Branzen Grodhaus) as Lisbon welcomes back three (Jason Thompson, Justus Rosenbach, Bailey McCullough). Southern will have two back in the fold (Dakota Wetzel, Zack Almy) while Leetonia has one returning (Isaac Stecker).

In 2017, all of the White Tier members will begin play in the Eastern Ohio Athletic Conference along with East Palestine, United, and Toronto.More:High School Football previews from other teams

2015 Standings

ITCL White Tier

Columbiana – 4-0 (9-2)

Lisbon – 3-1 (9-2)

Wellsville – 2-2 (5-5)

Southern – 1-3 (2-8)

Leetonia – 0-4 (1-9)

2015 Team Statistics

Scoring Offense

1.Columbiana – 40.5

2.Lisbon – 38.7

3.Wellsville – 22.7

4.Southern – 15.0

5.Leetonia – 7.2

Scoring Defense

1.Lisbon – 16.6

2.Wellsville – 18.8

3.Columbiana – 24.1

4.Leetonia – 39.0

5.Southern – 42.8

Returning Individual Leaders

(Unable to retrieve Leetonia’s 2015 statistics)

Passing Yards

1.Mitch Davidson (Columbiana) – 2735

2.Justin Miller (Wellsville) – 492

3.Will Grodhaus (Wellsville) – 248

Completion Percentage (minimum of 30 passes)

1.Mitch Davidson (Columbiana) – 68.4%

Touchdown Passes

1.Mitch Davidson (Columbiana) – 30

2.Justin Miller (Wellsville) – 4

Rushing Yards

1.Mitch Davdson (Columbiana) – 1137

2.Jason Thompson (Lisbon) – 1163

3.Tanner Pearl (Columbiana) – 439

4.Michael Shope (Wellsville) – 358

5.Bradley Cline (Wellsville) – 314

Yards Per Carry (minimum of 30 attempts

1.Jason Thompson (Lisbon) – 8.9

2.Mitch Davidson (Columbiana) – 8.4

2.Jimmy Knepper (Southern) – 8.4

4.Tanner Pearl (Columbiana) – 7.0

5.Dakota Wetzel (Southern) – 6.0

Rushing Touchdowns

1.Mitch Davidson (Columbiana) – 16

2.Jason Thompson (Lisbon) – 14

3.Tanner Pearl (Columbiana) – 4

3.Andre Sloan (Wellsville) – 4

Receptions

1.Branzen Grodhaus (Wellsville) – 27

2.Colin Sweeney (Lisbon) – 20

3.Jimmy Knepper (Southern) – 10

Receiving Yards

1.Colin Sweeney (Lisbon) – 397

2.Jimmy Knepper (Southern) – 186

3.Branzen Grodhaus (Wellsville) – 176

Touchdown Catches

1.Colin Sweeney (Lisbon) – 8

2016 Schedules

Columbiana

Aug. 26 – at Western Reserve, 7

Sept. 2 – at Crestview, 7

Sept. 9 – East Palestine, 7

Sept. 16 – Sebring, 7

Sept. 23 – at Mineral Ridge, 7

Sept. 30 – Southern, 7*

Oct. 7 – Springfield, 7

Oct. 14 – at Lisbon, 7*

Oct. 21 – Wellsville, 7*

Oct. 28 – at Leetonia, 7*

Leetonia

Aug. 26 – at Fairport Harding, 7

Sept. 2 – Mathews, 7

Sept. 9 – Southington, 7

Sept. 16 – Jackson-Milton, 7

Sept. 23 – at Lowellville, 7

Sept. 30 – at East Palestine, 7

Oct. 7 – at Wellsville, 7*

Oct. 14 – Southern, 7*

Oct. 21 – at Lisbon, 7*

Oct. 28 – Columbiana, 7*

Lisbon

Aug. 25 – Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 7

Sept. 2 – at Mineral Ridge, 7

Sept. 9 – United, 7

Sept. 16 – at East Palestine, 7

Sept. 23 – South Range, 7

Sept. 30 – at Wellsville, 7*

Oct. 7 – at Southern, 7*

Oct. 14 – Columbiana, 7*

Oct. 21 – Leetonia, 7*

Oct. 28 – at Crestview, 7

Southern

Aug. 26 – at Bridgeport, 7

Sept. 2 – at Conotton Valley, 7

Sept. 9 – Malvern, 7

Sept. 16 – at United, 7

Sept. 23 – Springfield, 7

Sept. 30 – at Columbiana, 7*

Oct. 7 – Lisbon, 7*

Oct. 14 – at Leetonia, 7*

Oct. 21 – Clay Battelle, 7

Oct. 28 – Wellsville, 7*

Wellsville

Aug. 26 – Toronto, 7

Sept. 2 – East Palestine, 7

Sept. 9 – at Lowellville, 7

Sept. 16 – McDonald, 7

Sept. 23 – at Western Reserve, 7

Sept. 30 – Lisbon, 7*

Oct. 7 – Leetonia, 7*

Oct. 14 – at United, 7

Oct. 21 – at Columbiana, 7*

Oct. 28 – at Southern, 7*

Season-by-Season Look at the ITCL

2015 Season

Red Tier

X-East Palestine – 4-0 (7-4)

Crestview – 3-1 (10-3)

South Range – 2-2 (6-4)

Springfield – 1-3 (4-6)

United – 0-4 (2-8)

White Tier

x-Columbiana – 4-0 (9-2)

Lisbon – 3-1 (9-2)

Wellsville – 2-2 (5-5)

Southern – 1-3 (2-8)

Leetonia – 0-4 (1-9)

Blue Tier

x-Western Reserve – 5-0 (8-3)

McDonald – 4-1 (7-3)

Jackson-Milton – 3-2 (7-4)

Mineral Ridge – 2-3 (3-7)

Sebring – 1-4 (1-9)

Lowellville – 0-5 (2-8)

2014 Season

Upper Tier

x-Springfield – 5-2 (7-4)

x-Crestview – 5-2 (7-5)

x-South Range – 5-2 (7-3)

United – 4-3 (7-4)

Lisbon – 4-3 (7-3)

East Palestine – 3-4 (4-6)

Columbiana – 2-5 (4-6)

Jackson-Milton – 0-7 (3-7)

Lower Tier

x-McDonald – 7-0 (10-1)

Western Reserve – 6-1 (11-2)

Wellsville – 5-2 (7-4)

Lowellville – 4-3 (5-5)

Mineral Ridge – 3-4 (4-6)

Sebring – 2-5 (5-5)

Southern – 1-6 (1-9)

Leetonia – 0-7 (1-9)

2013 Season

Upper Tier

x-South Range – 7-0 (11-1)

Crestview – 6-1 (11-2)

Springfield – 5-2 (7-3)

United – 4-3 (5-5)

Columbiana – 3-4 (3-7)

Southern – 1-6 (2-8)

Lisbon – 1-6 (2-8)

East Palestine – 0-7 (0-10)

Lower Tier

x-Western Reserve – 7-0 (13-1)

Wellsville – 5-2 (9-3)

McDonald – 5-2 (7-4)

Lowellville – 4-3 (6-5)

Jackson-Milton – 4-3 (6-4)

Mineral Ridge – 2-5 (5-5)

Sebring – 1-6 (3-7)

Leetonia – 0-7 (2-8)

2012 Season

Upper Tier

x-Crestview – 7-0 (11-1)

South Range – 6-1 (7-3)

Mineral Ridge – 5-2 (6-4)

United – 4-3 (6-4)

Springfield – 3-4 (4-6)

East Palestine – 2-5 (2-8)

Lisbon – 1-6 (2-8)

Jackson-Milton – 0-7 (0-10)

Lower Tier

x-Western Reserve – 7-0 (9-3)

Columbiana – 4-3 (6-4)

McDonald – 4-3 (6-4)

Southern – 4-3 (6-4)

Lowellville – 4-3 (4-6)

Leetonia – 3-4 (5-5)

Wellsville – 2-5 (4-6)

Sebring – 0-7 (0-10)

2011 Season

Upper Tier

x-Crestview – 7-0 (11-2)

Columbiana – 5-2 (8-3)

Springfield – 5-2 (8-3)

South Range – 4-3 (5-5)

Mineral Ridge – 3-4 (4-6)

United – 3-4 (3-7)

East Palestine – 1-6 (2-8)

Lisbon – 0-7 (1-9)

Lower Tier

x-Western Reserve – 7-0 (13-1)

Southern – 6-1 (9-1)

Wellsville – 4-3 (5-6)

McDonald – 4-3 (5-5)

Sebring – 3-4 (4-6)

Leetonia – 2-5 (4-6)

Jackson-Milton – 1-6 (3-7)

Lowellville – 1-6 (1-9)

2010 Season

Upper Tier

x-Crestview – 7-0 (9-2)

South Range – 5-2 (7-4)

United – 5-2 (7-4)

Mineral Ridge – 5-2 (6-4)

Columbiana – 3-4 (5-5)

East Palestine – 2-5 (3-7)

Springfield – 1-6 (3-7)

Lisbon – 0-7 (1-9)

Lower Tier

x-McDonald – 7-0 (10-3)

Western Reserve – 6-1 (9-2)

Southern – 5-2 (8-3)

Lowellville – 3-4 (5-5)

Wellsville – 3-4 (4-6)

Sebring – 2-5 (4-6)

Leetonia – 1-6 (2-8)

Jackson-Milton – 1-6 (1-9)

2009 Season

Upper Tier

x-Crestview – 6-1 (10-2)

Columbiana – 5-2 (8-3)

Mineral Ridge – 5-2 (6-4)

East Palestine – 4-3 (7-4)

United – 4-3 (5-5)

Springfield – 3-4 (5-5)

South Range – 1-6 (2-8)

Lisbon – 0-7 (0-10)

Lower Tier

x-McDonald – 7-0 (10-1)

Western Reserve – 6-1 (9-2)

Lowellville – 5-2 (5-5)

Wellsville – 4-3 (7-3)

Leetonia – 3-4 (5-5)

Jackson-Milton – 2-5 (3-7)

Southern – 1-6 (3-7)

Sebring – 0-7 (1-9)

2008 Season

Upper Tier

x-Crestview – 6-1 (10-2)

x-South Range – 6-1 (8-3)

Columbiana – 5-2 (7-4)

United – 4-3 (6-4)

East Palestine – 3-4 (4-6)

Springfield – 2-5 (5-5)

Mineral Ridge – 2-5 (3-7)

Lisbon – 0-7 (0-10)

Lower Tier

x-McDonald – 7-0 (11-1)

Leetonia – 5-2 (8-3)

Western Reserve – 5-2 (8-3)

Wellsville – 4-3 (7-3)

Southern – 4-3 (7-3)

Lowellville – 2-5 (2-8)

Jackson-Milton – 1-6 (3-7)

Sebring – 0-7 (0-10)

2007 Season

Upper Tier

x-South Range – 7-0 (12-1)

Columbiana – 5-2 (7-4)

Mineral Ridge – 5-2 (8-2)

Crestview – 5-2 (7-3)

East Palestine – 2-5 (4-6)

United – 2-5 (4-6)

Springfield – 2-5 (2-8)

Lisbon – 0-7 (2-8)

Lower Tier

x-McDonald – 6-1 (8-3)

x-Leetonia – 6-1 (7-4)

Western Reserve – 5-2 (6-4)

Lowellville – 4-3 (5-5)

Wellsville – 4-3 (5-5)

Southern – 2-5 (2-8)

Jackson-Milton – 1-6 (1-9)

Sebring – 0-7 (1-9)

2006 Season

Upper Tier

x-South Range – 7-0 (12-1)

Columbiana – 5-2 (10-3)

Crestview – 5-2 (9-3)

Springfield – 4-3 (6-4)

Mineral Ridge – 4-3 (6-4)

United – 2-5 (4-6)

Lisbon – 1-6 (4-6)

East Palestine – 0-7 (0-10)

Lower Tier

x-Western Reserve – 6-1 (9-3)

McDonald – 5-2 (7-4)

Leetonia – 5-2 (6-4)

Jackson-Milton – 4-3 (5-5)

Southern – 3-4 (6-4)

Wellsville – 3-4 (5-5)

Lowellville – 2-5 (2-8)

Sebring – 0-7 (0-10)

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Play to win local prizes!

Trending on WKBN.com