13 local football teams would qualify if the playoffs began today

Sports

According to the latest computer rankings, 13 local teams would qualify if the playoffs began today.

Poland football team

OHSAA Football Computer Ratings – Oct. 29, 2019 (Entering Week 10)

Top eight schools from each region in the final report Nov. 3 will qualify for the playoffs.

Division I

Region 1 – 1. Mentor (9-0) 33.7389, 2. Lakewood St. Edward (8-1) 29.5944, 3. Canton McKinley (8-1) 27.4889, 4. Euclid (7-2) 26.404, 5. Solon (7-2) 26.1444, 6. Massillon Jackson (7-2) 20.75, 7. Medina (6-3) 19.7222, 8. Cleveland Heights (8-1) 19.0111, 9. Stow-Munroe Falls (5-4) 16.8278, 10. Brunswick (6-3) 16.5722, 11. Cle. St. Ignatius (4-5) 16.3492, 12. Strongsville (5-4) 15.05

Region 2 – 1. Tol. Whitmer (8-1) 25.1556, 2. Dublin Jerome (7-2) 24.9389, 3. Springfield (8-1) 24.7778, 4. Dublin Coffman (7-2) 23.35, 5. Springboro (8-1) 22.6667, 6. Perrysburg (7-2) 18.625, 7. Clayton Northmont (5-4) 14.5111, 8. Marysville (5-4) 11.1, 9. Findlay (4-5) 10.4722, 10. Centerville (4-5) 9.1778, 11. Hilliard Bradley (3-6) 8.3056, 12. Delaware Hayes (3-6) 7.5056

Region 3 – 1. Powell Olentangy Liberty (8-1) 33.6556, 2. Pickerington Central (8-1) 30.7222, 3. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (8-1) 23.5611, 4. Groveport-Madison (8-1) 23.0444, 5. Hilliard Davidson (6-3) 20.1333, 6. Pickerington North (5-4) 18.9141, 7. Reynoldsburg (6-3) 18.0556, 8. Upper Arlington (6-3) 16.596, 9. Hilliard Darby (6-3) 15.6364, 10. Westerville Central (6-3) 15.3222, 11. New Albany (6-3) 13.1611, 12. Thomas Worthington (4-5) 8.3778

Region 4 – 1. Fairfield (9-0) 30.9, 2. Cin. Elder (8-1) 27.3434, 3. Cin. St. Xavier (7-2) 26.2389, 4. Cin. Colerain (8-1) 23.1278, 5. West Chester Lakota West (6-3) 17.7333, 6. Cin. Princeton (6-3) 14.9778, 7. Hamilton (5-4) 13.0056, 8. Cin. Sycamore (4-5) 10.9778, 9. Mason (4-5) 9.2389, 10. Cincinnati West Clermont (4-5) 8.7778, 11. Cin. Walnut Hills (4-5) 8.4222, 12. Liberty Twp. Lakota East (4-5) 8.0889

Division II

Region 5 – 1. Massillon Washington (9-0) 32.8444, 2. Mayfield (9-0) 25.95, 3. Akron Archbishop Hoban (8-1) 25.4596, 4. Massillon Perry (7-2) 21.5944, 5. Hudson (6-3) 17.2056, 6. Willoughby South (5-4) 13.2222, 7. Warren G. Harding (6-3) 13.2172, 8. North Canton Hoover (5-4) 13.1833, 9. Alliance (6-3) 13.0889, 10. Uniontown Lake (5-4) 10.1222, 11. Kent Roosevelt (5-4) 9.8056, 12. Macedonia Nordonia (4-5) 9.5667

Region 6 – 1. Avon (9-0) 26.4611, 2. Avon Lake (8-1) 22.0778, 3. Cle. Benedictine (8-1) 20.45, 4. Wadsworth (7-2) 19.8222, 5. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (7-2) 19.6722, 6. Olmsted Falls (7-2) 19.1722, 7. Maple Hts. (7-2) 17.9944, 8. Amherst Steele (7-2) 14.9111, 9. Wooster (6-3) 14.4278, 10. Barberton (6-3) 12.6778, 11. Parma Padua Franciscan (4-5) 11.8389, 12. Garfield Hts. (5-4) 9.9833

Region 7 – 1. Tol. Central Cath. (9-0) 30.6515, 2. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (9-0) 26.9889, 3. Westerville South (6-3) 19.3278, 4. Tol. St. John’s (6-3) 17.8, 5. Troy (7-2) 17.2944, 6. Lewis Center Olentangy (5-4) 15.75, 7. Tol. St. Francis de Sales (6-3) 14.2444, 8. Piqua (5-4) 12.8167, 9. Delaware Olentangy Berlin (5-4) 12.2444, 10. Holland Springfield (5-4) 10.5611, 11. Dublin Scioto (4-5) 9.5778, 12. Lima Senior (3-6) 8.7278

Region 8 – 1. Harrison (8-1) 27.8111, 2. Cin. Turpin (9-0) 27.5111, 3. Cin. La Salle (7-2) 25.6581, 4. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (8-1) 23.3788, 5. Xenia (8-1) 23.2556, 6. Canal Winchester (8-1) 21.6611, 7. Cols. Walnut Ridge (9-0) 21.5, 8. Cin. Winton Woods (6-3) 20.7611, 9. Cin. Anderson (6-3) 20.3222, 10. Morrow Little Miami (7-2) 18.4944, 11. Oxford Talawanda (7-2) 16.8167, 12. Ashville Teays Valley (7-2) 15.4611

Division III

Region 9 – 1. New Philadelphia (9-0) 27.068, 2. Streetsboro (9-0) 25.6722, 3. Aurora (9-0) 23.0778, 4. Chardon (7-2) 21.7, 5. Chagrin Falls Kenston (8-1) 21.3889, 6. Akron St. Vincent-St Mary (7-2) 20.7, 7. Steubenville (5-3) 20.6839, 8. Dover (6-3) 19.8713, 9. Ravenna (7-2) 17.7833, 10. Canfield (6-3) 16.2111, 11. Alliance Marlington (7-2) 16.0111, 12. Niles McKinley (6-3) 14.5444

Region 10 – 1. Norwalk (8-1) 24.95, 2. Mansfield Senior (8-1) 23.1056, 3. Medina Buckeye (7-2) 20.6167, 4. Bay Village Bay (7-2) 18.9667, 5. Tiffin Columbian (8-1) 18.8889, 6. Sandusky (6-3) 18.7778, 7. Parma Hts. Holy Name (7-2) 17.9889, 8. Cle. Glenville (6-3) 11.7167, 9. Caledonia River Valley (6-3) 11.4, 10. Lodi Cloverleaf (5-4) 10.2444, 11. Richfield Revere (4-5) 9.8, 12. Norton (4-5) 9.2833

Region 11 – 1. Cols. Bishop Hartley (8-1) 26.3311, 2. Plain City Jonathan Alder (9-0) 25.2167, 3. Jackson (9-0) 23.9667, 4. Granville (8-1) 18.7944, 5. Thornville Sheridan (7-2) 18.0333, 6. London (7-1) 17.8264, 7. Cols. Centennial (8-1) 17.4333, 8. Bellbrook (7-2) 16.5056, 9. Zanesville (6-3) 16.298, 10. Cols. Bishop Watterson (6-3) 13.6566, 11. Dresden Tri-Valley (6-3) 13.3778, 12. Cols. Eastmoor Acad. (5-4) 12.9444

Region 12 – 1. Day. Chaminade Julienne (8-1) 23.7889, 2. Franklin (8-1) 21.5, 3. Wapakoneta (8-1) 19.2722, 4. St. Marys Memorial (7-2) 16.7111, 5. Trotwood-Madison (7-2) 16.6493, 6. Hamilton Badin (6-3) 16.4056, 7. Cin. Hughes (7-2) 14.6278, 8. Hamilton Ross (7-2) 14.4278, 9. Greenville (6-3) 12.2778, 10. Kettering Archbishop Alter (5-4) 11.4293, 11. Goshen (6-3) 9.5889, 12. Cin. Mount Healthy (4-5) 8.9056

Division IV

Region 13 – 1. Perry (9-0) 24.15, 2. Wintersville Indian Creek (8-1) 20.4444, 3. Poland Seminary (7-2) 20.4389, 4. Cuy. Falls Cuy. Valley Christian Acad. (7-2) 18.0222, 5. Hubbard (6-3) 13.9444, 6. Salem (7-2) 12.9333, 7. Struthers (6-3) 11.95, 8. Girard (6-3) 10.7056, 9. Chesterland West Geauga (5-4) 9.6444, 10. Cardinal Mooney (4-5) 8.6735, 11. Chagrin Falls (5-4) 8.65, 12. Mogadore Field (4-5) 8.3333

Region 14 – 1. LaGrange Keystone (8-1) 19.95, 2. Galion (8-1) 18.2172, 3. Wauseon (8-1) 18.0778, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (7-2) 16.1111, 5. Bellevue (6-3) 15.5667, 6. Bellville Clear Fork (6-3) 15.1889, 7. Shelby (6-3) 14.0056, 8. Rossford (7-2) 13.0056, 9. Wooster Triway (6-3) 12.3944, 10. Canal Fulton Northwest (6-3) 12.3889, 11. Clyde (5-4) 12.1556, 12. Milan Edison (6-3) 12.0972

Region 15 – 1. Newark Licking Valley (9-0) 25.4389, 2. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (8-1) 22.4389, 3. Waverly (7-2) 17.9556, 4. New Concord John Glenn (7-2) 17.6333, 5. Gallipolis Gallia Acad. (8-1) 15.6575, 6. St. Clairsville (7-2) 15.6061, 7. Heath (7-2) 11.0389, 8. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (7-2) 10.8889, 9. Cambridge (6-3) 10.7889, 10. Cols. Marion-Franklin (6-3) 10.7722, 11. Duncan Falls Philo (6-3) 10.6611, 12. Byesville Meadowbrook (4-5) 7.9167

Region 16 – 1. Cin. Wyoming (9-0) 25.2667, 2. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (8-1) 21.9111, 3. Cin. Indian Hill (8-1) 20.6778, 4. Waynesville (8-1) 20.5778, 5. Kenton (7-2) 20.3056, 6. West Milton Milton-Union (7-2) 15.7111, 7. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (8-1) 14.9222, 8. Germantown Valley View (7-2) 14.4833, 9. Bethel-Tate (5-4) 13.0778, 10. Washington C.H. Washington (6-3) 10.9889, 11. Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (3-6) 9.5167, 12. Springfield Kenton Ridge (5-4) 8.5909

Division V

Region 17 – 1. Kirtland (9-0) 23.2576, 2. Garrettsville Garfield (8-1) 19.7273, 3. Akron Manchester (6-3) 16.8889, 4. Bellaire (7-2) 16.0354, 5. Rootstown (7-2) 15.5404, 6. Sugarcreek Garaway (7-2) 14.1389, 7. South Range (6-3) 14.1167, 8. Conneaut (8-1) 12.9056, 9. Magnolia Sandy Valley (8-1) 11.9778, 10. Warren Champion (7-2) 10.8838, 11. Burton Berkshire (6-3) 10.25, 12. Mantua Crestwood (6-3) 9.7278

Region 18 – 1. Oak Harbor (9-0) 20.8361, 2. Orrville (8-1) 19.9556, 3. Pemberville Eastwood (9-0) 19.0278, 4. Marion Pleasant (7-2) 18.399, 5. Findlay Liberty-Benton (8-1) 16.6833, 6. Beachwood (7-2) 15.4944, 7. Northwood (9-0) 14.881, 8. Cle. Hts. Lutheran East (6-2) 14.3542, 9. Elyria Cath. (6-3) 14.3167, 10. Richwood North Union (6-3) 13.4596, 11. Bucyrus Wynford (6-3) 10.1364, 12. Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (6-3) 9.8434

Region 19 – 1. Ironton (8-1) 20.1056, 2. Wheelersburg (6-3) 19.8222, 3. West Lafayette Ridgewood (9-0) 18.6389, 4. Amanda-Clearcreek (7-2) 15.0, 5. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (6-3) 14.0202, 6. Portsmouth (8-1) 13.3389, 7. Wellston (7-2) 11.85, 8. Oak Hill (5-4) 11.5944, 9. Minford (6-3) 11.4222, 10. Proctorville Fairland (5-4) 8.803, 11. Johnstown-Monroe (5-4) 8.6, 12. Chesapeake (4-5) 8.0833

Region 20 – 1. Cin. Taft (8-1) 18.4141, 2. West Jefferson (8-1) 17.5556, 3. Springfield Shawnee (7-2) 16.3889, 4. West Liberty-Salem (8-1) 15.7833, 5. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (7-2) 15.3384, 6. Cin. Summit Country Day (7-1) 13.7631, 7. Blanchester (5-4) 11.4056, 8. Cin. Madeira (7-2) 11.3111, 9. Cin. Mariemont (7-2) 10.9389, 10. Springfield Greenon (7-2) 10.5, 11. Lewistown Indian Lake (5-4) 9.5611, 12. Middletown Madison (5-4) 9.2

Division VI

Region 21 – 1. Springfield (9-0) 21.4444, 2. Beverly Fort Frye (9-0) 21.4399, 3. Mogadore (8-1) 20.3833, 4. Glouster Trimble (9-0) 19.9722, 5. Dalton (8-1) 15.6722, 6. Southern (9-0) 15.0889, 7. Columbiana (6-3) 13.3444, 8. Brookfield (7-2) 12.9611, 9. Western Reserve (7-2) 12.0944, 10. Nelsonville-York (6-3) 10.9944, 11. Lore City Buckeye Trail (6-3) 8.8056, 12. East Canton (4-5) 7.9798

Region 22 – 1. Collins Western Reserve (8-1) 17.8283, 2. Attica Seneca East (8-1) 17.1162, 3. Howard East Knox (9-0) 16.3833, 4. Galion Northmor (8-1) 14.6944, 5. Sullivan Black River (5-4) 9.5, 6. Jeromesville Hillsdale (6-3) 9.4778, 7. Creston Norwayne (4-5) 8.9333, 8. Carey (4-5) 7.9778, 9. Wellington (5-4) 7.7944, 10. Centerburg (6-3) 7.7333, 11. Ashland Crestview (6-3) 7.6056, 12. Smithville (4-5) 7.6

Region 23 – 1. Liberty Center (8-1) 20.5333, 2. Lima Central Cath. (8-1) 19.8687, 3. Coldwater (8-1) 18.7778, 4. Anna (8-1) 18.5778, 5. Archbold (8-1) 17.3778, 6. Harrod Allen East (8-1) 16.5611, 7. Minster (8-1) 16.3944, 8. Sherwood Fairview (8-1) 15.1056, 9. Spencerville (6-3) 13.4111, 10. Gibsonburg (9-0) 13.2166, 11. Columbus Grove (6-3) 10.7111, 12. Hicksville (5-4) 7.4611

Region 24 – 1. Chillicothe Southeastern (9-0) 18.8444, 2. Bainbridge Paint Valley (7-2) 15.4278, 3. Frankfort Adena (8-1) 14.2111, 4. Mechanicsburg (8-1) 13.1222, 5. Grandview Hts. (6-3) 12.6722, 6. Worthington Christian (7-2) 12.3788, 7. Covington (7-2) 12.35, 8. Milford Center Fairbanks (6-3) 10.5667, 9. Miamisburg Day. Christian (7-2) 10.0146, 10. Arcanum (7-2) 9.8889, 11. Jamestown Greeneview (5-4) 9.1278, 12. Lucasville Valley (5-4) 8.3

Division VII

Region 25 – 1. Lucas (8-1) 16.5167, 2. Cuyahoga Hts. (7-1) 14.6243, 3. Toronto (7-2) 13.7167, 4. Independence (7-2) 13.6944, 5. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (6-2) 13.0903, 6. Warren John F. Kennedy (6-3) 11.4141, 7. McDonald (6-3) 11.2611, 8. Malvern (5-4) 8.0606, 9. Wellsville (5-4) 7.5611, 10. Lowellville (6-3) 7.5404, 11. Newbury (6-3) 7.3125, 12. Steubenville Cath. Central (5-4) 6.907

Region 26 – 1. Leipsic (8-1) 16.0278, 2. McComb (8-1) 13.0333, 3. Norwalk St. Paul (8-1) 12.9293, 4. Hamler Patrick Henry (6-3) 12.8389, 5. Arlington (7-2) 11.2389, 6. Edgerton (7-2) 10.6389, 7. Edon (6-3) 10.15, 8. Sycamore Mohawk (5-4) 8.9722, 9. Arcadia (5-4) 6.95, 10. Plymouth (7-2) 6.5, 11. Convoy Crestview (4-5) 5.8778, 12. Pandora-Gilboa (4-5) 5.6667

Region 27 – 1. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep. (8-1) 18.9667, 2. Newark Cath. (6-3) 14.0833, 3. Sarahsville Shenandoah (6-2) 12.4375, 4. Shadyside (6-3) 11.6873, 5. Waterford (7-2) 11.3073, 6. Reedsville Eastern (7-2) 9.3131, 7. New Matamoras Frontier (7-2) 8.9158, 8. Lancaster Fisher Cath. (7-2) 8.6501, 9. Willow Wood Symmes Valley (8-1) 8.0596, 10. Hannibal River (5-4) 6.5051, 11. Racine Southern (5-4) 5.4785, 12. Woodsfield Monroe Central (4-5) 4.737

Region 28 – 1. Hamilton New Miami (8-0) 14.2823, 2. Fort Loramie (8-1) 14.0444, 3. Maria Stein Marion Local (7-2) 12.2167, 4. Cin. College Preparatory (7-2) 10.732, 5. Lima Perry (6-3) 10.2889, 6. New Bremen (7-2) 9.9056, 7. Lockland (6-3) 9.1414, 8. Waynesfield-Goshen (7-2) 9.0023, 9. Dola Hardin Northern (7-2) 8.9278, 10. Union City Mississinawa Valley (6-3) 7.8, 11. Ansonia (5-4) 7.6, 12. DeGraff Riverside (4-5) 7.4111

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending on WKBN.com