On Tuesday, a grand jury report named over 300 “predator priests” accused of sex crimes against more than 1,000 children. Ten of them served in Mercer County at some point in their careers.

Rev. Michael G. Barletta: Served from 1966 to 2002

  • From June 4, 1966 to May 30, 1975, he was assigned to secondary education at Kennedy Catholic High School in Hermitage
  • Served as weekend assistant at Sacred Heart in Sharon
  • Served as weekend assistant at St. Joseph in Sharon

Rev. Dennis Chludzinski: Served from 1976 to 1987

  • Assigned to Sacred Heart in Sharon from June 5, 1976 to June 2, 1977

Rev. Gregory P. Furjanic: Served from 1985 to 2005

  • On staff at Kennedy Catholic High School in 1985
  • Served at St. Anthony of Padua in Sharon, starting in 1985

Father Robert E. Hannon: Served from 1954 to 2006

  • Assistant pastor at Sacred Heart in Sharon from February 3, 1955 to March 27, 1957

Father Stephen E. Jeselnick: Served from 1976 to 2014

  • Associate at St. Michael in Greenville, June 19, 1980

Rev. Thomas C. Kelley: Served from 1968 to 2001

  • Administrator at St. Michael in Greenville from August 28, 1989 to March 27, 1990
  • Pastor at St. Michael in Greenville from March 27, 1990 to June 15, 1994

Father Jerry (John) Kucan: Served from 1952 to 2005

  • St. Anthony’s in Sharon from 1952 to 1954 and 1973-1977

Rev. John L. Murray: Served from 1947 to 1987

  • Parochial Vicar with Residence at Sacred Heart in Sharon from May 31, 1947 to May 28, 1955

Father Jan Olowin: Served from 1966 to 2016

  • St. Adalbert in Sharon from March 9, 1984 to August 25, 1986
  • St. Joseph in Sharon from December 21, 1998 to June 5, 1999

Rev. Gabriel Patil: Served in 1974

  • Permission to exercise mission within the Diocese of Allentown, June 3, 1974
  • Went on to serve as priest in Youngstown, Ohio (did not specify where, specifically, in indictment) after the diocese forwarded information about abuse claims reported in 2003 to Northampton County District Attorney’s Office on March 5, 2004

Father Thomas Smith: Served from 1967 to 1994

  • Notre Dame in Hermitage from February 12, 1971 to July 16, 1972

READ: Full report of child sexual abuse claims against PA priests